Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

crystal reports text input from user

Posted on 2014-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Can I setup a way for the user to type in text and it looks at a field, if their text is found then it outputs any instance of that text.

For instance:  They type in tops and it looks at porOrder.stockcode and returns

Stops
55 tops
tops 34
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39893041
Yes.  You can setup a report filter based on a parameter.

Create a parameter
  Name - StockCode
   Data type - string
   Static

In the record selection
  Click REPORT --> SELECTION FORMULAS --> RECORDS
"*" & {?StockCode} & "*" LIKE {porOrder.stockcode}

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39894468
I think you got the test backwards.

{porOrder.stockcode} LIKE "*" & {?StockCode} & "*"


 James
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39895099
FWIW, if your db is case sensitive and you need the test to ignore the case, like you want "tops" to match things like "STOPS" and "55 Tops", you could change the test to something like:

UpperCase ({porOrder.stockcode}) LIKE "*" & UpperCase ({?StockCode}) & "*"


 James
0