Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Word Document Fields

Posted on 2014-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hello,

I have a word document attached and it has a field set up in it called Project Name - I think this is a feature where you can fill it in once and it fills in every instance where you have defined this.

I have no idea how to use or set up this feature can someone help?

Could someone confirm how to fill in these fields in the document and how I can set up new ones?

Many thanks,

GISVPN
test.docx
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39892944
They are DocProperty fields and in this case will display the text of the "Subject" property.

The "Subject" property is built-in, as opposed to Custom. You can edit it via File (or Office button)/Prepare/Properties
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 668 total points
ID: 39892959
It is a field code for the 'subject' document property  and although someone has overtyped the current value with 'project name' the property itself has not been updated.

How you get to the properties depends on which version of Word you are using. In 2013 got to file tab and 'show all properties' is in the bottom right, press it and you will see a list of properties. Go to 'subject' and you can put a value in there. when you go back to the home tab and update fields (f9) the value will be shown wherever that field appears.

To show the field codes you can use shift-f9 to toggle between the code and the content.

To insert other fields goto Insert, Quick parts, fields.

2010 is similar but not identical and I think 2007 was almost the same.
before that it was 'file menu, properties' and a dialog box was displayed. and to insert fields it was 'insert menu, fields'

Once you have found the field menu look for 'document properties' and you will see a list of what's available.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39892971
You can display the field codes in the document with the Alt +F9 toggle.
You can add more fields via the Insert Tab/Text group/QuickParts button/Field... item. If you want to add another DocProperty field, just select it from the list and the choose the property
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 39894256
Hello - great thank you everyone!

The pain appears to be in updating them all at once once you have updated them in them document properties - but I think I found a way.

Is there anyway to add custom ones which you can then define in document properties or alike or do you have to use the pre-defined ones only?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39894281
You can add custom properties with File (or Office button)>Prepare>Properties>Document Properties dropdown>Advanced Properties...>Custom tab
0