Solved

teaming two wifi card for high data transfere

Posted on 2014-02-27
23
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
we have two office with distance 50 meters , we connected two office pc with alfa wifi usb adapter, we have a accounting software with my squl database, datas tansfereing from wifi adapter to another office getting very slow, we can not make physical connecting between two pc, i have two alfa wifi apdater, can i make two alfa wifi adapter for network teaming for make transfere files speed fast,if possible plz guide us how to make teaming.
0
Comment
Question by:itenquiry
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 75 total points
ID: 39893006
there's no way to do this within Windows and so it would have to be handled by the card driver and the manufacturer, unless they were bought together with that feature I doubt you can alter them to make it work because also they would have to work on different channels to be effective.

Intel offer a way of bonding two 20mhz channels on some of their wireless adapters:-
http://www.intel.com/support/wireless/sb/CS-025343.htm but your mileage will vary considerably and there's no guarantee you wouldn't saturate it quite quickly.

Presumably you have line of sight between the offices (50ft is a long way for wireless if you don't) so consider using a laser or microwave link instead.
Here's an example that would give 100mb throughput for around £1200
http://www.aldernetworks.co.uk/laser.html#2
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 125 total points
ID: 39893023
No, you can't team Wi-Fi adapters. Wi-Fi uses a shared medium for all active adapters, with only one adapter being able to send at any time. If you use different channels for each "teamed" ad., it's different, though. But without special drivers being able to utilize teaming, it doesn't work anyway. The OS does not have any means for supporting teaming.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39893056
NO CAN DO, but, see if you have an option in your WIFI settings for Duplex communication and if so... make sure that it is enabled.
Alternately, get a faster WIFI hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itenquiry
ID: 39893255
which is faster WIFI hardware in the market with economicaly, which one I should consider strongly for high range WIFI device from the main office or high range data tranferere 100 mbps wifi adapter to sub office.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39893286
I do not know if you can get this in your area, but Look at products from Trendnet.

http://www.trendnet.com

They have extremely fast and reasonably priced WI-FI network hardware.

> 1000 Mbps
0
 

Author Comment

by:itenquiry
ID: 39893340
WIFI signal weak also will make data transfer slow to main office even installed high speed WIFI adapter?.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39893351
if the wifi signal is poor there will be data loss and retries reducing throughput. In general the faster the data transfer speed the more problems you will have with distance travelled.

if you can find cards that support external antennae you can look at a directional type - but again it needs to be line of sight to work effectively. I have used a Pringles tube to great effect
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39893354
Get WIFI with MI-MO technology. 50m is not very far
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39902570
Just use a singular wifi card. but here are the real 2 options that you can use

1. Use wireless N if its available on your network because it has better range than G
2. But a card with an upgradable antenna that will get you better range, or use a directional antenna and again if you point it in the right location it will work a treat
3. use a wireless extender, they arent very expensive and drop it normally between 1/3 and 1/2 the distance between the 2 devices. This should amplify your signal enough so that the signal doesnt drop and you maintain a good connection all the way through

Can you give us a little more detail on your current setup? routers etc? this will allow me to give a little more detail in regards to the best way to configure and set up various options i suggested above. a picture and makes/models would be great :D
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 50 total points
ID: 39902596
50 Meters "experts" !!!!!

An extender?????

100 Meters indoor and 300 Meters outdoor for WIFi with MIMO antennae is standard!!!

This "problem" can be fixed with a minimal investment.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39902613
You are of course assuming that the 50 metres is line of sight?
- with no interruptions of any kind such as walls or floors or accross a parking lot?
- no 2 - 3 wireless signals locally in the area?
- to just push your solution with almost no information as to how effective it would be is ignorance. and as they say, ignorance is bliss.

Perhaps you should request more details about the offices before you say that mimo would be perfect. There may be 2 brick walls and a shed filled with junk in between them!

"experts" is a title given not just to someone who can answer a basic question. but can see an issue before it happens.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:itenquiry
ID: 39914323
for expert p1339 I have attached wifi signal going drawings, sorry for delayed reply.
wifi.docx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39916740
That's ok i have been off for a little bit anyhow :P

Ok so looking at the drawing from shop 1 you have a line extending out to the left where theres a 50 - 70m indicator.. does that mean that before the line goes down it is 50 - 70 metres and then it looks like possibly another 100..?

can you explain a little so im sure i have the right understanding?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39916799
Thanks for the "critique" grasshopper.... Difference being that expert can read between the lines and does NOT need to ask bunch of silly questions just for sake of filling in the lines. But I guess some like to hear themselves talk.
So grasshopper pay attention before you start writing another silly comment...
The current WIFI sort of works this means that something even marginally will be better.
A gigabit WIFI with MIMO most likely will do the job and if not we can add repeater.
So there we go... Too bad I can't get points awarded from grasshoppers too ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39916870
here is what i got from your comments insidetech
1. no point getting information to tailor a solution that works first time
2. the current wifi sort of works so adding stronger wifi is a sure thing.. not if its being ravaged by 20 things on the same channel or by signal disruption
3. a gigabit wifi will "most likely" work and if not could then "add" a repeater

If the poor guy wanted to try out solutions that might work he could try them himself. we are trying to get the best solution without him having to buy multiple things to use/test/configure

More devices means more configuration and more chances for something to go wrong. i hope you don't work in REAL IT

What i am trying to do is not only fix his issue as requested and provide a propper singular solution that is certain to work. But then can also give him the best options to eliminate the issue in the future such as what upgrades etc he could but when he is looking to buy new hardware

your "spray and pray" method is what you would expect from someone who doesnt understand how things actually work and just plops in a half thought out solution.

but hey.. lets let the user make the decision. and seeing as how he has attached a drawing and referenced my name and has said nothing about you, i think we can all look at this is your solution is not yet wanted/good enough to complete the question

******************************************************************

"Mr. Madison, what you've just said is one of the most insanely idiotic things I have ever heard. At no point in your rambling, incoherent response were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this room is now dumber for having listened to it. I award you no points, and may God have mercy on your soul.

Billy Madison: Okay, a simple "wrong" would've done just fine. "
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39918083
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39919666
So i read all your links and they just explain the basics of Mimo, none of it explains your 300M law that you have been pushing and none of it is remotely tailored to this specific solution.

Here are some real links.
Range of wireless n - http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wirelessrouters/f/bestwifirange.htm

Here is info on the author - http://compnetworking.about.com/bio/Bradley-Mitchell-5853.htm

Just so we are clear we will compile the needed info to discredit you
-  A general rule of thumb in home networking says that 802.11b/g/n and devices support a range of up to 150 feet (46 m) indoors and 300 feet (92 m) outdoors.
- Both of these rough estimates represent the high end of the range seen in practice. Obstructions in home such as brick walls and metal frames or siding greatly can reduce the range of a Wi-Fi network by 25% or more

And here is some information on that particular author Bradley Mitchell
- http://compnetworking.about.com/bio/Bradley-Mitchell-5853.htm
Bradley is a seasoned engineer and team leader who has worked for several product development organizations in the computer and aerospace industries. He has published several research papers and is author / co-author of two patents.

Bradley has worked with Cisco Press as a technical reviewer, completing manuscript reviews for six published books including "Home Networking: A Visual Do-It-Yourself Guide," "Internet Phone Services Simplified" and "Cisco Networking Simplified" (2nd Edition). He has also previously written for Computerworld.com and served as an adjunct instructor in computer science at the Oregon Graduate Institute.

I honestly don't know why you keep pressing the matter but im happy to discredit you every time you supply no serious help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39919736
OK... you big baaaad GRASSHOPPER ....  :-)

Only if you knew how silly you sound, but I will not indulge your little pathetic peacock display of insecurity. I think that you would do better sticking to watching movies and stay off the forum designated for EXPERTS...
0
 

Author Comment

by:itenquiry
ID: 39922656
Mr. p1339 altogether 50 - 70 Meters only
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39922684
Mr. it enquiry.... Your question started out about teaming to get greater throughput.
MIMO is a form of "teaming", and you are also benefiting by greater range.
I think that if you take a moment and review references provided you should realize that your question was answered.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 250 total points
ID: 39922761
Ok Itenquiry - we are very very close to the solution. What i want to do now is make sure in a very detailed format that i have understood all of your requirements and then give you the best information available not only to make the solution work right now but also to futureproof any further upgrades you may do in future.

I have attached a new drawing of your setup and i will add some details which i will refer to (Don't worry i will explain them as we go)

Your router appears to be in shop 1 and i will assume that it cannot be shifted from its current position, because the easiest option would be to have the router in between both locations.

Options:

OPTION 1 - Wireless repeater/extended
 
Option 1 is to set a repeater half way between the 2 buildings. What this will do is it will take the signal from the original source and "repeat" it as a fresh signal basically cutting the original distance in half and therefore making the signal much stronger and having less chance for interference along the 2 shorter distances. In the image i did not know what is between the offices or if you own this space. but the 2 best choices to place a repeater (you only have to choose 1 not both) are where i have inserted repeater a and b.

**Think of an example where Friend 1is to far away to hear you.. instead you yell to friend 2 half way between you to yell out to friend 1 to give him your original message**

Option 1 price:  $100 - 250 depending on brand and shop

*********************************************************

OPTION 2 - Hardware upgrades
I am not sure if you are using wireless g or wireless n. If you are using wireless G then it is probably a good idea to get wireless n dongles for your machines and to upgrade the router to a wireless n station as well. Wireless n does have a bit better range and works better especially around walls and objects in the way.

So using this solution you can still include the extended and just do an all round upgrade to your wireless solution. This would be the best solution overall and would increase the speed from a maximum of 54mbps (about 5 megabytes per second) to a maximum of 300mbps or roughly 36 megabytes a second transfer speed

Keep in mind that the speeds that i just described are perfect signal as if you are nornally in the same room 5 feet from the signal.. basically halve the speeds based on what i have seen of your setup (although shop 1 would get great speeds)

Cost: $100 - 250 for extended. $130 for the router and $60 for each dongle for each machine
lets say 2 machines you would be looking at Total - $420 although you would be looking at INCREDIBLE improvements over your current wireless speeds.


OPTION 3 - Install MIMO
This is a wireless router with multiple antennas (the same thing i suggested as part of solution 2) installing just this upgrade would do mostly nothing. you may get 10 - 15% improvement


***********************************************
***********************************************

The solutions above i would suggest option 2. as you can see for a relatively small amount of money you can get great improvements to your wireless network.

Do you currently have wireless N dongles or wireless G dongles.? if you are unsure can you please paste all the details IE make/models of
The router
The usb dongles

so that i can tell you what you have.

Thanks :)

By the way if you do not understand anything please ask.
new-design.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itenquiry
ID: 39937160
Expert: p1339 very nice
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39938501
Thank you itenquiry
Happy to help and hopefully this gets you better speeds and connection :-)
0