Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

breakpoints in my .net solution won't go away

Posted on 2014-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have breakpoints in my solution that won't go away. i remove them and they are back the next time i run the application.

How do i get rid of them?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892989
Try Clean Solution in the Build menu

Try deleting them in different ways:
Double click on the red dot
Right click on the red Dot... Delete
Click on the breakpoint code line and F9
Debug menu... Toggle Breakpoint
Delete from the Breakpoints window (Ctrl-Alt-B)

If you do not have other breakpoints that you want to keep, you can also try with Ctrl-Shift-F9, that deletes all the breakpoints.

If you do not care about the current position of your code Windows, your Watch entries and all your breakpoints, you can also delete the hidden .suo file in the root directory of your project.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39892995
I have witnessed this as well. Using "Delete All Breakpoints" from the Debug menu usually removes them--though it will remove all breakpoints in your solution.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39893000
Ensure you are not running your application.
Open the breakpoints window Debug Menu > Windows > Breakpoints
Delete the breakpoints in the breakpoints window.
Rerun the application, the breakpoints should have gone.
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39893104
I've had this happen many times and the only solution for me is to go to the debug menu and delete all breakpoints.

Ctrl+Shift+F9
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39893111
Delete from the Breakpoints window (Ctrl-Alt-B)


worked for me....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39893114
ty
0