?
Solved

Looking for Editor with MS word Like features

Posted on 2014-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I have a requirement to develop or find a web based COTS product that has all MS word like editing features and can import number of forms/ files and then create a package before it is submitted to workflow tool. Can someone let me know if there is any product out there or we need to deveop it? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sunny101
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 39894466
Sounds like your going to reinvent Google Doc's and Office 365.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Docs
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Office_365

The easiest way would be to have a script that opened a word doc or what have you, and convert it to html, you'd use office or libreoffice to do that part, then import that file into a WYSIWYG editor like FCKEditor.
Or you can use Google-Doc's via it's API
https://developers.google.com/google-apps/documents-list/
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunny101
ID: 39897589
Thanks Rich! This is a more than editor. Let me provide you more info. This tool needs to be accessed internally and there are around 20 thousand users who will access this tool everyday. This tool needs to manage versions ( like when a user1 opens new case (v1) and passes it to second user and if second user makes any changes  then it is V2 and in addition to that if second user has comments that needs to be captured in sort of chat box before it is passed to either user1 or user3. I know there wont be any COTS or freeware product that can meet all my requirements. What I am looking is to take any product that we can customize in order to meet our business needs.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39897636
Sounds like sharepoint is for you. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff956106.aspx 
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-sharepoint-services-help/introduction-to-versioning-HA010021576.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/introduction-to-workflows-HA010154424.aspx

It's already enterprise level and well established. I know of nothing else that works like this with office documents outside of SVN/CVS/GIT and other revision control software.
I see Apple Software in your question tags, I'm not sure what support there is for Apple with sharepoint, but I do know you can WYISWYG with sharepoint and M$ office documents so I think even if there is no direct client for M$ office for Mac, you can do it over the web. Get a demo from M$ and you can see Sharepoint probably has most of what your looking for.
-rich
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39897957
+1 for sharepoint for your needs and possibly with office365.  You can have multiple people edit the same document and watch the updates live.  It is best to work with the desktop ms word although if needed the cloud based ms word has the main features of the desktop version as well as the same look and feel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunny101
ID: 39908298
System integration can be issue if I use Dot net products as other portion of  the system is purely built on Java.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39908425
I don't know what you mean, I don't know what Java has to do with editing office documents.
I don't know of a product that does what I think you want, that comes close to Sharepoint. I don't like M$, but that is the product that seems to fit your request. I looked for sharepoint alternatives
http://www.huddle.com/sharepoint-alternative/
http://www.alfresco.com/
http://samepage.io/cloud/overview
http://www.nuxeo.com/en/downloads
-rich
0