Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rules issue in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2014-02-27
13
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Greetings,

One of our users is trying to run a rule but always get this message:

''One or more rules could not be uploaded to Exchange server and have been deactivated. This could be because some of the parameters are not supported or there is insufficient space to store all your rules''

I went to Microsoft web site searching for solutions and here is the link for the proposed solutions:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886616/en

None of them have solved the problem. I also found that the combined size of rules must not exceed 32kb. She have only this rule and the size is 4 kb

Office version is 2003 pro with service pack 3 and updates installed. Exchange server version is 2010. I know there are some incompatibility between outlook 2003 and exchange 2010 but other collegues with same versions have no problem using the rule.

The rule she wants to use is to delete emails with specific information in the object field. When i check the case and it apply, this is where the error message occurs. We can execute the rule though. This is why i am puzzled as why i can run the rule but cannot apply to leave it running permanently.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richelieuhq
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39894421
Can this be done with some other user on some other machine ?
Do you have some Outlook 2007 or 2010 user to check with ?
Exchange 2010 can take upto 128kb for rules .. you can increase via shell

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:richelieuhq
ID: 39894704
Other users with version 2003 have no problem so i have not verified newer version. Increasing the rules limit is not necessary at this point as the size of her rules is only 4kb
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39895173
Can you upgrade to a newer version of Outlook? You should be doing that anyway as the last security updates for Office 2003 and Windows XP get released on April 8, 2014.

Can you create the rule from OWA? Have you tried from a different computer?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:richelieuhq
ID: 39895190
We have no licence to upgrade and i don't think they will want to try that solution since it's working on other computer running the same version.

I will try from OWA and come back to you.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39895475
I strongly recommend not using any Office 2003 products after April 8 because of the permanent zero day exploit situation that will arise for all new vulnerabilities that will never get patched. Whether or not the system "works" or not is moot. You wouldn't use Windows 98 with IE5 and an old version of Flash, and keeping Office 2003 will be just about as dangerous.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39896753
I agree with Kevin. You definitely need to get an upgrade plan going.

In the meantime, some things to try on the problem PC.

-Delete and recreate the rule.
-Delete and recreate the mail profile in Outlook.
-Have the user log onto another PC and try it from there. If the problem persist there could be an issue with the users mailbox.
-Log into Outlook Web App and try and create and run the rule from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richelieuhq
ID: 39903364
Thanks for the information. I will try them and come back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:richelieuhq
ID: 39906228
Ok, for these solutions:

-Delete and recreate the rule.  --> Done but problem persists

-Delete and recreate the mail profile in Outlook.   --> Done but problem persists

-Have the user log onto another PC and try it from there. If the problem persist there could be an issue with the users mailbox. --> Done but problem persists


-Log into Outlook Web App and try and create and run the rule from there. --> Done but problem persist

It's something with her account because on the other computer i tried to create the rule and have the error, we log with another user and we were able to create the rule.

What would be the next step in this issue ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39906301
On the Exchange server itself, in the Event Viewer, are there any errors regarding the processing of Rules? Specifically identifying that user in the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richelieuhq
ID: 39906536
I tried on my computer wich runs Outlook 2010 and no error so at least, it's not her account on the server. I will ask to the admin if he sees any error about rules from that user on the Exchange Server.


Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richelieuhq
ID: 39913092
At the first place the solution provided didn't solved the issue but at a second attempt, after having the rule working on my pc, it did
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39913190
Awesome. Glad you found resolution!
0