[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Have customer that has forgotten Mac admin password

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Have a customer that has a MacBook running OS X 10.6.8.  She changed her admin password, and then promptly forgot it.  Is there anyway to recover it or reset it without having to reinstall the whole OS? She does have the reinstall disks.
0
Comment
Question by:071171
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39893058
you don't have to reinstall but you have to use the disc to reset the password.
the procedure is here:
http://support.apple.com/kb/PH6317?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39893133
If you no longer have a disk, you can boot into single user mode.
Hold  Command+S when you boot.

fsck -fy
mount -uw /
passwd USER_NAME


http://osxdaily.com/2011/04/25/change-admin-password-mac/
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 39899151
ChilternPC - My user id try those instructions. When he got to the point where you double click on the icon to install Mac OS X which he did, it automatically prompted him to put  in the password that he doesn't have.  What does he do now?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39899325
Have you tried the single user mode fix?  That should always work.  It requires no disk.  The 10.6.x instructions are what I've posted.  The newer versions have slightly different instructions.
0