Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Feature Transfer Error

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
unable to remove an application from windows 7 , get error -1605 this action is only valid for products that are currently installed.

when I run setup.exe , only options are to modify or remove


How can I fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39893135
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39894542
I don't understand what's your problem: if you want to remove why don't you run setup and select the remove option?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39894637
Maybe it's installed per-user for another user?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39894969
I run setup.exe , select REMOVE - - then get that error

no one else uses computer ..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39894979
Do you get the same error if you try to remove the software using the Control Panel applet?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39895035
Please produce detailed log and post here. Instructions at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223300

Capture how you launch setup.exe and how it shows the error.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39906157
Re-installed OS , , works now ..

Thanks
0