Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to clone Win 2008 r2 virtual DC in Hyper-v to another Hyper-v host

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have Windows 2008 r2 DC with  most of the fsmo roles on HYper-v host. Server needs to be retired and I need to clone this DC to another Windows 2008 r2 host and hyper-v
0
Comment
Question by:swolff1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39893107
DON'T clone it. Export the VM from the source host and import it on the destination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swolff1
ID: 39893203
unfortunetely I couldn't export it, received an error message related to "access denied 0x80070005  My host is not a part of domain, it is by itself in "workgroup". I came across article that recommends to add a host pc to a target share with full rights and the same thing in Security tab on the target share, couldn't find the name of the host machine in a workgroup on the domain share. I also don't have enough storage on the local host to do a local export and then maybe copy it to a network.
Your thoughts.. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39893372
Agreed, don't clone it. Export.

Attach an external drive and export to that.  Or export to the local disk and then manually copy.

(The permissions issue going between hosts gives me a headache so I tend to just do that).

Of course, you could also just shut the VM down, move it to the other host and import it in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swolff1
ID: 39908927
Thank You. Exported Locally, Copied File To Another Host, Imported Locally. Worked Fine.
0