Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Office 2013 after recovering from spyware / virus

Posted on 2014-02-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I'm running Windows 7 64bit and Office 2013 64 bit.

I recently uncovered some spyware and a virus on my computer.  I installed several different tools in an attempt to clean my system (Avast, Malwarebytes, Spyhunter, Spybot, Max Spyware Detector, etc.).  After running various scans and removing and quarantining various files, I believe I have finally eradicated all malware from my computer.

The problem is that after doing all of that, I can no longer get MS Office 2013 to run.  First I was getting an "Office encountered a problem and cannot start" error when I tried to run Word.  Even in safe mode I could not get it to run.  I tried using the automated Office repair tool (it offers a "quick fix" mode and an "online fix" mode).  I tried the "quick fix" and it said it fixed all problems.  There was no difference - I still could not open Word (or any other Office program).  I ran the "online fix" and after it runs for a few minutes, it says "Background Installation ran into a problem.  Make sure you're connected to the Internet and we'll automatically resume the installation as soon as possible."  If I just sit and wait, eventually it completes the repair and says it's done.  Still, I can't start Word.

I uninstalled Office and deleted the program files directory.  I ran CCleaner and cleaned up all registry problems that occurred as a result of the unintallation.  Next I went online and signed up for a trial of Office 365 32-bit edition.  The installation of that process behaves the same as the repair program.  It gives me the same error message "Background Installation ran into a problem.  .....".  After the installation is complete, I cannot start any Office programs at all.  After this new installation, I don't get any error messages.  I just click the icon to start Word and nothing happens.  

Can anyone give me any advice about how I may have screwed up my PC and what to do about it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jbaird123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 750 total points
ID: 39893499
Try a repair install of your Operating System.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39893656
Try an uninstall of Office 2013 and then a reinstall.

Use http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2739501 to uninstall.  If the Fixit doesn't work then try the manual procedure.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39893931
Note if you get an error message when running the office removal tool, reboot your computer and try it again. It usually will work the second time you run the uninstall app.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 39894605
aadih - I did a repair install, and it didn't help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 39894607
dbrunton - I have tried the steps you suggested with no luck.  I did notice that there are some registry values that I cannot seem to remove - even after setting the appropriate permissions.  Maybe this could be the source of the issue?  I'm not sure what to do about that.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39895823
web_tracker suggests running the removal tool twice.  Reboot after the first run through.

Did you do that?

If after that and then trying the manual repair procedure doesn't work then something is locking your registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 39895846
dbrunton - Yes, I forgot to mention that I did run the tool twice (rebooting in between) and it made no difference.

Do you have any suggestions for repairing the registry?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 750 total points
ID: 39895998
If you've tried the manual repair option in the link above and that didn't work and the registry is locked to you then something must be controlling the registry.

I'd suggest looking at malware still being on the system as a first check.  Try the Kapersky Rescue CD https://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/rescuedisk/main  This also has a Registry Editor that may be able to fix those registry settings you can't alter.  Take care using this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 39901200
Thanks for the help.  Ultimately I ended up just re-installing the OS from scratch.  I never did find anymore malware.  After struggling with this for too much time, I decided it would be easier to just wipe the system and start over.  That finally solved it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39901261
Great. You solved it. :-)
0