Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Male shared folder invisible

Posted on 2014-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hello experts,

I have an Server 2008 AD environment, I need to create a shared folder for executive team, I know how to setup permissions so only needed people can access the shred folder, but I want to know if it possible to make it so the shared folder only be visible to people who have permissions to it and everyone else will not see it.

Thank you,

Sergey
0
Comment
Question by:Sergey_Nesterenko
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 39893342
Let me explain better what I'm trying to accomplish.

I have a shared folder with 100 sub folders, a user only has rights to access 5 of the sub-folders, to ease folder navigation for that user I want the user only be able to see 5 folders that he has access to. Or if one of the subfolders is set to only be accessed by executive department and I want to make it invisible for everyone else. Is that possible to do?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39893690
Enable Access-based Enumeration for the share
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 39894868
I have enabled Access-based Enumeration on a shred folder, I did not give myself the rights to the folder, however I can still see the folder, I can not access it but can see it. Is there anything else that needs to be done in order for me not to see the folder?

Thank you,

Sergey
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39895030
You could try to make it hidden.

I have one share that has a hidden folder, but you can get to it as long as you know the name.  It's automatically mounted for users that need access.  You should still set permissions to prevent other users form obtaining access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 39895206
I knew about hiding the folder but did not want to do it because sometimes the shared folder is deep within folder hierarchy and people navigate there by going folder by folder and if it is hidden, even if a user has permissions to it, user will not see the folder. So I'm looking for the solution that will make a shred folder invisible to people who don't have permission to it and visible for those who have permissions
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39895523
You could make that a special share just for that folder and have the users with access automatically mount the share.

Mine's on the outermost folder so the share is invisible.  For example, I share the M:\ drive with Documents and Finances.  The Finances folder is hidden, so you can't see or click on it.  It's only invisible "visually".  You can always type the first letter of the folder after the share into the url field and the pulldown will have it.  I type M:\F and the pulldown has the autocompleted M:\Finances.  Only the users that have access can open it.

The only other method that comes to mind is to make the outer folder readable only by users that need access to the inner folder.  That way only those with access can even open the folder to see the internal folder name.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 39898775
ABE is what you need. If it still shows while being inaccessible, then you must have misunderstood how ABE works, or something is defective. Please read http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772681(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 39907926
Thank you for the information, ABE is what I needed
0