[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Using NTBackup on system after P2Ving

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi

I am looking for some advice/suggestions.  I am aware this isnt the typical question that has one or even a few correct answers but more likely many.  Every IT person could come up with something different based on what works for them, so I will describe what I am doing and try and narrow down what I am looking to achieve whether good practice or just terrible.

I have p2v'd 2 old servers recently.  The old hardware was knackered but the systems were still business critical.  I chose to deal with the imminent hardware failure and then worry about decommisioning the machine at a less rushed pace.

The machines are both Windows Server 2003 running on a VMWare hypervisor (the free one for the moment).  Backups use builtin ntbackup schedules (daily full and inc). The backup media is (was) an external usb disk.  I have temporarily changed this so the backups still run but just to another local (to the vm) drive.  

My question is; what is the cleanest (short term) way to get the backups back on to the usb drives so they can go offsite?  I have considered an intermediate physical server.  What would you guys do?

If there is something I havent made clear please ask.

thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:space_time
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39893280
Just off the top of my head:

Just copy the VMDK to an external drive.  

Another option is to have a physical machine with a USB drive shared, and use that as the target for NT backup.



What's the size of the backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:space_time
ID: 39893317
Backup size is 50GB per machine approx.  Im thinking it'll be quite slow to first copy over the network and then on to USB even with good hardware.  Also sharing a USB drive potentially causes dismounting problems so it may have to be a copy to machine then copy to usb 2-stage operation.  I would copy vmdk but - on a running system - how?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39905017
Power down your Vm and export it to a OVA. Then FTP the OVA file to the remote site or to a cloud location.


Also Veeam has a free backup option they offer... http://www.veeam.com/virtual-machine-backup-solution-free.html

Do you use a company like IronMountin for offsite storage? If so I believe they offer an online backup for a fee of course.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 750 total points
ID: 39905066
I would copy vmdk but - on a running system - how?
I'm sorry, I missed your follow-up.

To copy the VMDK of a running VM you would first take a snapshot, then copy the virtual disk, then delete the snapshot.

Here's a script you should be able to adapt:  http://www.jamescoyle.net/how-to/313-backup-esxi-5-x-running-virtual-machine
0