Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
I had setup self signed SSL certificates in IIS on Windows 2012 which enabled me to access Exchange 2013 owa and ecp. Then I went to install a store bought SSL cert. I deleted what I thought were just the self singed certs and installed the new SSL cert in IIS Manager. Now Exchange doesn't respond to anything. When I try to access OWA I get a message saying the certificate is bad, I tell it to connect anyway, I get the login screen but then I just get a blank white screen. When I try to go into ecp (https://server/ecp) I get the login screen but when I click sign it goes right back to the login screen, with no messages at all including no message about the password being bad. I assume I deleted a certificate I shouldn't have. Can someone tell me what certs I should have, if not certs, what the problem may be.
0
Comment
Question by:amscottnyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39893606
Whats names does the new certificate include.
Check webapps URLs and make sure they are set to your webmail.
Also create an internal host name for webmail.domain.com in your DNS pointing to your exchange server.
Then try  using https://webmail.domain.com/ecp
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39895644
Can you start Exchange Management Shell?
If so, run new-exchangecertificate.
That will create a self signed certificate, which should let you back in to Exchange. You can then enable the purchased certificate.
It could be that your purchased certificate is corrupt.

Exchange will need to have some self signed certificates on it for internal purposes, they can be left alone.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amscottnyc
ID: 39895980
Hi Sembee,
I was unable to run exchange management shell. I got an error message "The WinRM Shell client cannot process the request. The shell handle passed to the WSMan Shell function is not valid...". A google search on the error message lead me to a webpage that said the SSL Certificate was no longer bound to the Exchange Back End website. The page,  http://exchangeserverpro.com/the-winrm-shell-client-cannot-process-the-request/, told how to fix that and I have been able to get to exp and owa. Thanks for the answer.
0