Solved

Shared Email Distribution List Solution

Posted on 2014-02-27
16
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I am part of a non-profit community group which ha several teams of about 15 people each.

The group is looking for a common solution such that they would put the name of an email distribution list on their website, then when someone clicks on that email distribution name, then all 15 members of that group will receive the email.

They want a solution that is common to  everyone in that group. I.E. The DO NOT want every to have to create their own Email Distribution List.

They are looking for some online email distribution list that the can all share.

Thanks,
Robbie.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
Comment Utility
How can I get this question escalated?  Thanks. Robbie.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Do you have a budget that you can work with or you looking for free solution?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
Comment Utility
This is very doable with products like MS Exchange, where you can create a mailbox such as  PR@MyCharity.Com and then have email autoforwarded to a list of people.  So the mail admin sets up each of the group mailboxes one time, and then a single group admin sets up and maintains the autoforward rules.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
What are you using as an email solution? Also what are you using for an email client?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
As selgovern said, if using exchange, if a distribution list is setup in the GAL it can be used just like any other email address. You might need to look up its properties to see what the actual email address is.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
Comment Utility
Just to clarify the above, if they have an email server such as Exchange, they can simply add any external address within their domain that they like. Just add it to a distribution list for the team and away you go.

If they want to be able to manage these email in a way that all can see them, but someone needs to take specific ownership, the other option is to set up a shared mailbox and give all the team members the ability to manage it.

I am speaking from an Exchange centric solution, but most email servers an do similar things, even if they are hosted externally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
Comment Utility
Thanks for the feedback.

I do indeed have an MS Exchange server in my business, but if I leave the company, or if the company closes, then it will become an issue.  I was looking for some service that is external. Something on the net.  I had hoped that someone would say that Google or someone else offers such a service.

It must be a very frequent requirement say for committees that are in charge of amateur  sports groups, etc., where everyone works in a different organisation in the full time jobs.
It would be much easier to email everyone by creating a Distribution List somewhere and then all of the participants on that list could just send an email to the name of that list.

Example: sending an email to the distribution list: New_York_Friends_of_The_Homeless@DomainName.com would forward that email on to a list of personal and business addresses.

Thanks,
Robbie.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Here is a thought ...

If you website is hosted outside of your company they may offer a number of email address you could setup under your site. From here you could create a address that woulf forward email to people's personal addresses..
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I understand. From a totally free perspective, I suppose this could be managed with a series of gmail accounts. Each account would have a rule that forwards the message to all the users you want. It is a bit more work to manage as users come and go, but it is doable.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for your help.

I'm a bit surprised however that there isn't a service offered somewhere for something like this where all of the technology is supplied in their back end as part of the over all solution.

Aa subscription based service where they client uploads a list of addresses, and then gives the ;list a name, then all members on that list are allowed to email to the name of the list, and it would get distributed to all.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
Comment Utility
I suppose a local ISP could provide the type of service you describe, but it would be at a cost. It may also not be possible if the rest of the mail for the domain does not go to the same place.

However, something I don't understand clearly... You said you (meaning the non-profit) had your own Exchange server? So that is where the mail is currently hosted? If so that is the best place to implement the solution. Just set up distribution groups as required. If you don't want to manage it yourself, you can even appoint one of the users as the manager of the group. Then they can add and remove other users as required.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
Comment Utility
As TBone points out, this is very easy to do in Exchange... just as I mentioned way up above.

You can create a mailing list in Exchange that is automatically sent to members of the group.  One or more members of the group can be given permission to update the list as members need to be added or removed.   So once the accounts are set up, your involvement would be minimal (finding a FAQ document for the users on how to change things; changing permissions if all the group editors have moved on, etc.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
Comment Utility
Does anybody else have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
Comment Utility
This question has been active for quite some time. Probably won't get much else. However is there anything wrong with the suggestion you received, or a reason you can't implement in that manner?
0