Solved

Folder Access

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I created a Home folder for users on a drive on the server.
When the users log in they can see a new mapped drive and they have full access to it.
I then did folder redirect  (desktop, document and picture) folder to the root of the home folder.
All works correctly, except when as an administrator or domain administrator I try to open any of the redirected folder. Say I don't have access. I looked at the security and sure enough, admins and domain admins have full rights. I can get into the root folder (Home) but can't get into the re-directed folder even with full permissions.

Doc folder
Doc folder permission
Full permission
Feel like I'm missing something very simple, but I can't see what it is...
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39893410
check the Effective Permissions .

1. Open Windows Explorer, and then locate the file or folder for which you would like to view effective permissions.


2. Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab.


3. Click Advanced, click the Effective Permissions tab, and then click Select.


4. In Enter the  Domain Admin and then click OK. The selected check boxes indicate the effective permissions of the user or group for that file or folder.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39893419
Folder redirection policies have a checkbox to create the folders allowing administrator access. It is *not* checked by default. The only way to change existing folders is to take ownership and edit the permissions. This has been how folder redirection works for several versions now, not new to 2012.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39893588
Cliff

Would you be able to send me a snap shoot of this checkbox, I can't find it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39893589
sgupta1181

Have done that a few time, checking and rechecking...
no joy.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39893592
Sorry, I'm mobile. But it is the final screenshot in this tutorial. It is actually the checkbox to grant user's exclusive access, when checked, administrators are NOT granted access to the individual subfolders, like documents, when they are created.

http://4sysops.com/archives/folder-redirection-part-4-group-policy-configuration/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39893599
I just tried that redirecting a new folder and unchecking the allow on user permission.
It worked...
Thanks for the help...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39893779
ahhh.

Yes I'm testing this out right now, I unchecked it and no luck, so I' redirecting a new folder and unchecking  that option.
Well see it if works...
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Windows Server Backup to create full image of their system. Tutorial shows how to install Windows Server Backup Feature on Windows 2012R2 and how to configure scheduled Bare Metal Recovery backup.…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now