Solved

Enough Bandwidth?

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
there is always the struggle of measuring for bandwidth needs and type:

guaranteed(4.5mb dedicated 600-$900) vs best effort(comcast business cable 100mb for approx $200 a month)

New small office with hw vpn tunnel back to main office hour away.

onsite AD replicating across tunnel.
VOIP phones back to IP phone system pbx at main office.
eight users (mostly sales)
conference room with tv and want to do some type of tel/Vid conference back to main office.
moving of 30/40mb art/pic files from and to main office.
of course will wan to prioritize voice traffic and vid traffic vs data traffic over tunnel.

enough/Thoughts?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39893473
What about Ethernet?
Anybody offering it around your locale?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 39893477
Your needs might be different, but I no longer buy dedicated lines.

Instead, I buy 2 best-effort lines from 2 different providers. Preferably on 2 different mediums (fibre + cable is ideal). Just buy a dual-wan router and you're set.

This way, the availability is better than on a dedicated line, the speeds are usually better and it's all at a fraction of cost. You can route your most valuable traffic on the best connection and use the other for the rest (load-balancing) or simply keep one in reserve (fail-over).

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 39893498
Best effort cable is still best effort... my concern is for the VOIP traffic and QoS needs and my AD replication health over that best effort line....

Also, I have request out on MetroE availability but so far nothing.  I'm hearing it's coming fro Comcast but guarantee on time.

Thx
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 39893525
Used SIP over Comcast with no issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 39893679
i'm not sure comcast business cable offers sip services in my area at this time.  I need the phones to allow 4 digit ext dial and work off the PBX IP500 at  the other end of the WAN over hw vpn tunnel.  Would this be doable?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 39893755
Comcast owns these folks:

http://www.ngt.com/

I resale their product,but you can go direct through Comcast I believe.

You would need a converged router like :

http://www.sophiesystems.com/edgewater-networks-4500-edgemarc-5-converged-networking-router-5-concurrent-wan-calls---open-box.aspx?gclid=CKWjt8Tn7bwCFQ-Dfgod-BAAgA

and your PBX must support SIP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dee30
ID: 39914704
Thanks for feedback.
0