Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link to Outlook from Access

Posted on 2014-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
In the past I have been able to link to an Outlook 2007 folder from Access 2007

When I try the same process today it gives me an error. (see attached)

My email is on an exchange server.

What could be causing this error?
Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Worcse
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 39893542
Worcse,

Can you post the code fragment this is happening in? Is this a different machine or version of Windows than when it used to work?

AielloJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worcse
ID: 39893550
Aielloj - in Access 2007 there is no manual coding necessary
You simply select from a drop down option in the toolbar
see attachment
Error.jpg
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39894583
Has you mail always been on an Exchange server, or is this something new?

From the error I'd say you have troubles with the install of Office, or possibly Windows. Make sure that both are fully up to date. If that doesn't work, try a Repair install of Office.

Can you try this from a different machine? Curious if that machine would behave the same ... if so, then you might have restrictions set on the Exchange server that could be causing this. Unfortunately, I don't have an exchange environment to test.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Worcse
ID: 39894703
Scott - I ran a repair on my Office Professional 07 and that seemed to do the trick.
I dont think the issue was with Exchange b/c I have always been on Exchange and no changes have been made.
I seems the issue was with the Add-ins in Access
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39894858
So I'm curious - why the B grade? My response was timely and on target ...
0