[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

wireless card not working properly

Posted on 2014-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Latitude D800 tag # 85KLT51
wireless card keeps disconnecting
it does not lose the ipbut it loses connection
it's not the access points I already checked

I do see event id: 1101 .net runtime optimization service

.NET Runtime Optimization Service (clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_32) - 1>Failed to compile: System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089 . Error code = 0x80131f06


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

the wire connection is fine
no issues shown in device manager
runninf Windows XP Prof. and it's all updated

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39893637
Check the power management settings of the wireless card and make sure it is not set to turn off to save power.

Next, try uninstalling the card and installing the same or updated wireless driver.

If neither of these work, consider trying another wireless card.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39894120
redownload the wireless driver
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/servicetag/85KLT51

or you can download Driver Pack Solution (http://drp.su/download.htm) and search for missing / updated drivers
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39894210
if you have a wireless card around, try another one (you can also buy one)
or run sfc : http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39894383
I'd guess (as John said) that the WLAN card is configured to use power-save mode.  In the driver advanced properties you can check this.  Try setting it to CAM (constantly-awake mode) if the option is there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39924887
I disabled Power Save mode under advance tab
this worked
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39925571
@jsarinana - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0