Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website Redirect

Posted on 2014-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Company A owns example domain @ GoDaddy: www.domain.com

www.domain.com is hosted & maintained elsewhere by Company B

Company A needs a special landing page at www.domain.com/marketing/thing and Company B says they can't accommodate for some reason

Can Company A purchase a simple hosting account @ GoDaddy and use a redirect (even though DNS settings for "@" = Company B's IP address) so everything that hits www.domain.com/marketing/thing goes to hosting page at GoDaddy - and everything else function properly and still point to www.domain.com?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ProdigyOne2k
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39893639
This is the part I do not get:
Company A owns example domain @ GoDaddy: www.domain.com

www.domain.com is hosted & maintained elsewhere by Company B
How could this happen?  It sounds like Company B owns the domain.

Please step away from the theoretical stuff and tell us the true domain names.  Then we can research the DNS settings, examine the HTML documents and give you accurate advice.  Thanks, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39893646
Unless you have access to the domain that has www.domain.com/marketing/thing then there is nothing you can do.
0