Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB controllers conflict in device manager

Posted on 2014-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
hi experts,

 I have two Acer Veriton comptuers running windows 7. In device manager it shows me a yellow triangle with a black exclamation mark inside on:
Intel (R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CA and 27CB.
If I uninstall these two devices and do a refresh the conflicts are gone but than later they come right back. I looked at the properties of these two devices and I see the driver date: 6/21/2006.

Like I said this just started happening on these two systems a week ago and now everytime I want to plug in anything to the USB port I have to un-install the devices with the conflicts, then I have to do a refresh and then the usb ports recognize whatever I attached to them just fine, but later they crap out again with that conflic.

help!
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39894110
right click it, properties, details, click on hardware details.
usually the first item is the hardware ID of the conflicting item. post it here and I'll bring the missing driver.

An alternative solution is to use Drive Pack Solution (http://drp.su/download.htm) and run the tool, when it find the drivers missing or needs updated, click update.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39894208
what pc 's are this?  model plse
best download the drivers from the manufacturer site -  and  update all drivers

in case it can be malware; i suggest to run an updated AV scan + these :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller

and you can always test if the usb works fine when booted from a live Knoppix cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39900880
hardware ID:
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27CA&SUBSYS_04071025&REV_01
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27CA&SUBSYS_04071025
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27CA&CC_0C0300
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27CA&CC_0C03
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900968
>>  what pc 's are this?  model plse  <<  then we can point you to the correct  ones
otherwise try slimdrivers - fast and free :  https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39921067
this worked for me thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39921133
tx for feedback
0