Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cordless Phone -- Extreme Long Range

Posted on 2014-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
What do you recommend for the below ?
  1. building #1 has working "analog" OLD
      non-VOIP phone line and working phones
  2. building #2, about 1/4 mile from building #1 has NO
      phone line, but does have FIBER from building #1

Maybe something like the below
   1. put http://www.smithgear.com/eng-freestyl2.html "MAIN" BASE in building #1
   2. put associated phone BASES in building #2

I do NOT want to spend money running OLD phone wire to building #2
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39893778
Thats a beast! Incredible range! It would be one option.

Another option would be a Linux server running Asterisk, handling one or more of your analog connections to the Telco, and talking VOIP through the fiber link to IP Phones on the other end. May get more expensive depending on how many phones, will be more feature rich, will help you migrate toward IP Telephony, will require more technical effort.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39893953
You can switch building 1 over to IP phones, then it doesn't matter where you are - you just need an internet connection. My office line has extensions in 3 different continents!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nauliv
nauliv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39894280
Hello Finance Teacher !

If you want to continue using the ANALOG lines of building #1, you can leverage your fiver and get the below:

Building #1: ATA Adapter
http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-SPA3102-Voice-Gateway-Router/dp/B000FKP55U

Building #2:
http://www.amazon.com/Yealink-YEA-W52P-Business-Cordless-Phone/dp/B00BIV3Y26

Been doing it many times, it works great and can grow to many more wireless devices in building#2.
0