Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enterprise Vault Symantec on-premise solution for Office 365.

Posted on 2014-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hello,
Does anyone know if Enterprise Vault Symantec on-premise solution will work with Office 365 and what do we need to do in order to make it work with Office 365?

THank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 39893678
I don't think it will work with 365 unless you have an exchange server with EV permissions, full access to Exchange, etc..  Since Office 365 is in the cloud they manage the server and you don't have access to the permissions that are required.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39893966
Hi,
Its supported.
I have attached doc.
EV-Whitepaper---Enterprise-Vault.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39895770
If the user migrated to the cloud, will they be able to access Enterprise Vault or they will lose access right away? I have read the white paper and see that mailbox archiving is not supported  for Symantec Enterprise Vault. But I am reading the article and Symantec Enterprise Vault Cloud looks like supports mailbox archiving? So, you have options to extract data from PSTs and import either into Office 365 Archive or switch Symantec Vault to Symantec Enterprise Vault Cloud which seems to support archiving of Office 365 mailboxes.

Please advice

Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishna Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897124
** Currently, EV does not support mailbox archiving for hosted solution.
SO
1) If the user migrated to the cloud,  it is recommended to export archived data to PST and import PST to online cloud account/MBX of user.

EV.Cloud support archiving for office 365 mailboxes. Which is better bet for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39918012
THank you!
0