Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R2 with Powervault LTO4-120

Posted on 2014-02-27
10
491 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
HI,

I've replaced my Dell LTO 3 with the powervault LTO4-120.  I've installed the SAS card into the pci-e slot and connected it all up.  When I booted the OS (server 2003 - this is supported), it didn't even detect the card.  Not seeing anything in device manager at all.  There is also no logs in the event log indicating the card has an issue.

I know the card was working on an old server, so I'm not sure what's up with this.  I looked at the driver on the dell site, but it's only for dell servers.  I've pretty sure symantec can install it's own driver for these if the card is actually detected by the OS?

Is there anything else I can try?
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
i'm not sure that backup exec can install the driver.

1.>make sure plug and play services is running.

2.>unplug and plug the drive again and run tapeinst.exe

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO73431

3.> you can also check and download from

http://ftp.dell.com/Pages/Drivers/powervault-110t-lto4-120-all.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
Does the card show up in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It's possible that the card got fried when you moved it.  I've frequently seen people be way too cavalier about how they handle all manner of electronics pulled out of computers.

It's also possible that there's some other conflict.  Was the card set to be a boot device for disks, and since you have another card you're booting off of, this one gets short shrift?

Is this card even supported in its current server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
Comment Utility
Unlikely it got fried... I only handled the edges.  I didn't check the bios at the time... only had a small time to troubleshoot as it's in a remote location.

I took out the card i'm using for the LTO 3 before putting this one in.  This SAS card slots in pci-e.

server 2003 is a supported OS.  I'm putting this in a cooler master pc, whereas previously it was in a dell 2950 server.  I've downloaded the windows driver, but not sure if it'll work given the description... see attached.
tape.PNG
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
Comment Utility
I suspect that Dell only lists their servers because they want you to buy the server to go with the library/autoloader... well, that and the fact that they couldn't possibly test on every non-Dell server.

But that's the driver for the tape piece; the question is why isn't the HBA being seen by the OS?

Do take a look at POST (or have someone else do it) and see if the card is recognized.  If there's nobody technical there, a person with a camera can be a great combo for capturing boot-time screenshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
Comment Utility
I've done some testing again on this, and I just can't get the bios to even detect the card on the pc I installed it in.

The storage controller that was previously used on the dell server was a Dell SAS 5/E adapter.

Is there anything else I can try on this hardware?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
Are you sure your card is a PCI-E compatible card, either that or it's got zapped in the transfer

What is the card ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
Comment Utility
Here is a picture of the card.
SAS5eAdapter.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
What is its model number/partno?

Does it still work in the old machine?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ts11
Comment Utility
Had to replace the card.
0