Solved

Is possible to set security permissions on external drives

Posted on 2014-02-27
9
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I purchased a Drobo B800FS, which is a device with removable drives for storing data.  I didn't realize (guess I should have done more research) that I couldn't assign security permissions for specific groups or users.  :-(

Any suggestions or hopefully possible solutions
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peea earned 500 total points
ID: 39893886
You need to make sure the target file system is NFTS before applying any security permissions from your Windows server.

Windows only recognises NFTS and FAT32, but the latter does not support any security permissons.

For which file systems does your Drobo storage device supports, check http://goo.gl/p28iTq
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39895153
Talked to Drobo, the B800fs won't support NTFS.  Any suggestions how I can restrict the shares from everyone seeing them?  Currently all they have to do is browse the Network icon and they can see the drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39895175
So what kind of file system is B800fs using at the moment?

Basically, if you can't choose or change the file system, you have to use an OS or utility compatible with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39895285
EXT3.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39895836
You could always create specific user accounts on the Drobo and set user specific shares to allow the underlying linux system control access.
http://dashboardhelp.drobo.com/guide/210/en/FS_Creating_Users.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39901494
I did some  research as well and is seems the Drobo B800FS is made for workgroup enviroments and not a business network. Your only limit options would be to create location accounts on the device and lock down the share..

On another note, have to though about containing your reseller to see if they could exchange this device for a different model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39901700
Yep, they are trying to get me a replacement.

Thanks for researching.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39901713
@serialband, I appreciate the suggestion, but that is way to much work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39901716
I appreciate the posts from everyone, but this is the correct answer.  i.e. on my device it can't be done.

Thanks to all.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now