Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show Image in Access 2010 Form

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-28
How can I show an image for each record in a form in MS Access2010
0
Comment
Question by:mcthomas00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gozoliet
ID: 39893738
Am on my phone but hopefully these quick points help, otherwise I can get more specifics in morning.

I am assuming you have a path to an image as part of the record. If you are storing the whole image in the database than the image control should work easily.

Here's a very straightforward tutorial on displaying an image using an unbound image frame and setting the path in code.
http://www.databasedev.co.uk/bound_image_form.html

In access 2007 and up you can also use an image control and set it to be bound to a field containing the full path to an image. This will work for continuous forms.

If your record is only storing the image filename and they are all in the same path, adjust your forms query to include a computed field like (where filename is the column storing the image file name)

Logolink: "\\server\share\imagefolder\" & [filename]

Then set the image control to be bound to the logo link field.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39894309
Take a look at my article:
Images on continuous forms
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcthomas00
ID: 40096595
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Time elapsed
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcthomas00
ID: 40096599
time elapse
0