Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Express VS SQL localdb

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,972 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hello

I have a Utility that runs in Excel VBA to insert, update and view data from SQL Server.

We now have the need to use a modified version of the Program on Tablets for portability, My Question is should I use SQL Express or SQL localdb?

When the Tablets are being used they will be using the SQL 70% of the time.
Does Localdb use less of the PC's resources?
Would localdb increase the Battery life over Express?

(I am having issues connection to a test localdb and am wondering if it's worth troubleshooting it)
0
Comment
Question by:p-plater
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39893799
From a quick google search and came up with this:
LocalDB and SQL Express
LocalDB is not a replacement for SQL Server Express -- it is an addition to SQL Server Express lineup. While LocalDB is meant for developers, the regular SQL Server Express will continue to exist as a free SQL Server edition, fully compatible with and easily upgradeable to higher SQL Server editions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 39893804
I realise that, What I am asking is would the localdb be an advantage over Express on a Tablet.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39893814
The power of tablets is a generation ahead of my current Win7 laptop and I'm running SQL Express easily on it.

If you aren't pressing the outer limits of that the app and DB II would go the SQL Express route. That way you are a step closer if you have to build a sync routine to a core DB on a server or anything similar.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 39893831
Tablet has Intel Atom CPU Z2760 1.80GHz
2 GB RAM
Windows 8

And yes - I will want to add a sync to our main SQL server database
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 2000 total points
ID: 39893917
I really don't think the localdb would be any real significant advantage over SQL Express.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39894747
If I understand correctly, your sqlexpress or localdb is local on the computer and is being used by one user. If this is wrong, you can skip the rest.

Is this is right, then consider sql server compact edition. With that, there's no separate product to install, and no separate running process. It's just a database file, but it's still SQL database. It has limitations compared to "full" sql, but for simple tasks it's perfect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 39896353
I looked at SQL Compact but you can't access the data from Excel VBA.
I also need to run stored Procedures which you can't in Compact.
0