Solved

After deleted Ex2013 DB folders are left behind, cannot delete them

Posted on 2014-02-27
9
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi Everyone

Environment : Server 2012 / Ex2013 fully updated

I've noticed that after deleting an additional Exchange DB that was used for testing purposes, remnants of the Exchange DB remain behind, which are:

indexmeta
journal
ms

{see attached}

How can i delete these?
If i try it says that they are in use, even though the DB has been successfully deleted.

Regards
1.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:aNaLyz3R
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arjunvyavahare
Comment Utility
Hi,

Try performing below command in exchange powershell:

Remove-MailboxDatabase -Identity "MyDatabase"

otherwise Microsoft has release CU1 for exchange 2013:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=38176

Before applying CU1 on exchange 2013 server, suggest you to take full backup and then apply CU1.

I hope this will help you.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
Comment Utility
After running :
Remove-MailboxDatabase -Identity "DBName" it comes up saying the the DB cannot be found.
The DB has already been deleted, it's just these folders that remain.
I'll follow the process of loading CU1 and see if that helps....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
Comment Utility
Rather than CU1, go for SP1. Microsfot just released SP1 of Exchange 2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
Comment Utility
Awesome will complete the install over the weekend.
Are there any considerations when installing sp1?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishna Patil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Upgrade should be smooth, With SP1, microsoft re-added Edge transport role and major changes to DAG 13.

I just finished upgrade to SP1, and its going more smooth.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arjunvyavahare
Comment Utility
Sorry Friend,

I was not aware about the SP1 release for Exchange 2013, but yes instead of implementing CU1, you can implement SP1 for Exchange 2013.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, will will report back on Monday morning to confirm if everything is alright.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Have you restarted the Exchange Information Store? That is probably holding on to the files.
Changes to the databases now require an information store restart to take full effect.

Furthermore, be aware that there is a bug in Exchange 2013 over third party transport agents, such as those use by products like GFI Mail Essentials and Exclaimer. If you are using products like that you may want to move to CU3 instead, until the bug is resolved.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
Comment Utility
Hi guys

After loading SP1, the problem has gone away!
0