Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Get all MAC addresses on a computer

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
3,734 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
What VB.net code do I use to  get MAC addresses of all the physical NICs in user's computer and then if any of the MACs matches with the one that you have in your database then its a known user.

The code would be similar to the following, which I am told gets the last MAC address:

  Friend Function GetMACAddress() As String

        Dim mc As ManagementClass = New ManagementClass("Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration")
        Dim moc As ManagementObjectCollection = mc.GetInstances()
        Dim MACAddress As String = String.Empty
        For Each mo As ManagementObject In moc

            If (MACAddress.Equals(String.Empty)) Then
                If CBool(mo("IPEnabled")) Then MACAddress = mo("MacAddress").ToString()

                mo.Dispose()
            End If
            MACAddress = MACAddress.Replace(":", String.Empty)

        Next
        Return MACAddress
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39893997
Why not use the Process class to invoke the getmac command? You could redirect the output of the process instance, and then parse the output for each MAC address.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39894490
Try following function

  Friend Function GetMACAddress() As String

        Dim mc As ManagementClass = New ManagementClass("Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration")
        Dim moc As ManagementObjectCollection = mc.GetInstances()
        Dim MACAddress As String = String.Empty
        For Each mo As ManagementObject In moc
               If CBool(mo("IPEnabled")) Then MACAddress &= mo("MacAddress").ToString() & ";"
               mo.Dispose()
        Next
        Return MACAddress.Trim.Trim(";").Trim
    End Function

Open in new window



This will return you all the MAC addresses in computer. You can then do a .Contains on it to see if the MAC address that you have matches any of these. You may have to remove the IPEnabled condition. Experiment with it by comparing the output of this function with getmac command.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39895126
Thanks very much
0