?
Solved

BITcrypt v2.o

Posted on 2014-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
5,299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
All the file (word,excel, outlook pst ) are not opening. and it is saying


===============================================================================================================================================================================
BitCrypt v2.0 (bug fixed)
===============================================================================================================================================================================
English

Attention!!!


All necessary files on your PC ( photos, documents, data bases and other) were encoded with a unique RSA-1024 key.
Decoding of your files is only possible by a special programm that is unique for each BitCrypt ID.
Specialists from computer repair services and anti-virus labs won't be able to help you.
In order to receive the program decryptor you need to follow this link http://www.bitcrypt.cc and read the instructions.

If current link doesn't work but you need to restore files please follow the directions:
1. Try to open link kphijmuo2x5expag.tor2web.com. If you failed proceed to step 2.

2. Download and install tor browser http://www.torproject.org/projects/torbrowser.html.

3. After installation, start tor browser and put in the following address kphijmuo2x5expag.onion

Remember, the faster you act the more chances to recover your files undamaged.
===============================================================================================================================================================================


have anyone know its recovery tool?
0
Comment
Question by:Aditya Arora
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 39894556
"how remove bitcrypt ransomeware virus" should help you understand what's happening.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39894623
yes i already read it but according to it my data is lost.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39894720
Restore it from a backup.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39896782
For years we had to convince clients that backups are necessary.
Usually we had to wait till a hard drive with important data on it died.

Now, with the spreading of CryptLocker, things changed. You can simply show 2-3 articles to a client and he'll ask how he can backup the data so it's safe.

CryptoLocker proved encrypting data and holding the key for ransom is a economically viable business, so expect a lot more of these type of ransomware to pop up. BitCrypt is an example.

And to answer the OP: if the program did it's job, you cannot decrypt your files unless you pay.

So your options are:
1. restore from backups
2. recreate your data
3. pay the ransom

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39898403
Is there any way to block users to prevent/install such type of malwares.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39898412
Yes. Considering that the main infection vectors are emails and compromised/malicious websites:
1. Keep your software patched so you don't get infected through exploits
2. Don't let users run with administrative rights
3. Don't let admins run with administrative rights, unless necessary
4. Get a good spam filter. One of the benefits will be that it will block most of the infected emails
5. Train your users to not open attachments from unknown people.
6. Train your users to not open attachments from known people until they confirmed that the sender actually sent the email.

A good resource is this: http://www.sans.org/critical-security-controls

The beauty of the Critical Controls is that they can be implemented one by one, and each successful implementation will greatly improve your organisation's security.

HTH,
Dan
0