Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal company messaging system (push important messages)

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hi, the IT dept are wanting to integrate an internal messaging system to notify users of potential issues like internet/printers down etc (IT System status)

Ideally it would just be used to push out communications and not like MSN / skype for chatting

Most users are on Windows, and a handful on mac
A windows only solution would be ok

Are there any free ones built into active directory or are there any other free solutions which are simple yet effective and work on a LAN?

We were also thinking of getting a helpdesk system like Zen desk or Kayak so not sure if its worth using one of their solutions either

any advice on this appreciated
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:websss
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39894069
Yes you can turn on windows messaging
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 39894077
is this 2 way messaging?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39894098
Not really, 1 way with no reply. But User can reply with a separate message.

This was designed for Administrators' use to send out notifications or alert a user or group of users about an unscheduled downtime. eg to warn users to save files if fileserver needs to be rebooted.

This is not Windows Messenger, but Windows messaging.


To send message
msg user1
Hello
ctrl^z
Enter

MSG

See a typical message here
IT
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 39894407
Try Lan Talk
http://www.cezeo.com/solutions/intranet-alerter/

it have read-only and reply-only mode
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andgreen
ID: 39894692
http://messenger.softros.com

Very simple tool with all administrative options. All conversations are secure, a dedicated server is not required.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39902477
Windows Messenger was meant for the purpose described, but you have to understand commands to send a message, But yes, users technically could shoot messages to other users. Plus that would not work with a Mac

If you're getting a helpdesk package that will let you send messages to clients, I would just go ahead and wait until you have that in place. No point in doing something twice.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bill Stone
ID: 41881653
If you need an effective internal IM system then review Bopup suite at http://www.bopup.com It is built on a self-hosted IM server and messenger clients. Use Bopup Observer client for one-way nofications or Bopup Messenger to allow users to communicate with each other. The server will allow to IM users directly from console or you can configure and set up scheduled or recurrent messages and let the server deliver them in automated mode at specified time.
0