?
Solved

Browser hijacked

Posted on 2014-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
There appears to be some problem with 2 of my browsers:

1. Internet explorer - suddenly opens a popup with some junk advertising website. Also, on the page that I am browsing, add banners show up in weird places

I checked in the add-ons section for toolbar & extensions and there are two that i am unable to disable - AdBluoccknWatch and DDOwnaloadd keepeer.

2. Chrome - keeps going into a 'not responding mode' or freezes for some time before it continues. It does not show any junk, but has just become very slow suddenly.

Virus scan (microsoft security essentials) was fine, and OS is on automatic updates.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:RTKHOT
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39894019
If it was me, I would first close all IE and Chrome windows (also make sure their processes are terminated), then install FireFox and visit the same known-good sites to see if the problem persists.

This would help you determine if it is a browser specific issue or a system-wide issue, then locate where the root reason is.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
etech0 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39894021
A few ideas:

Check Add/Remove Programs for those 2 browser extensions. Also see if there's anything that was recently installed that you don't recognize. If so, google it and see what it is.

Install Malwarebytes free scanner, and run it. (Uninstall it when you're done, because it's not good to have more than one virus scanner installed.)

Download and run ADWCleaner: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

There are a few more virus scanners you should try. The point is to run as many as you can, because sometimes different ones will find the problem. Some ideas:

Hittman Pro
Super Anti Spyware
TDSKiller

It might be a good idea to download and run CCleaner (free version). You can do the regular cleaner, and also the registry cleaner. You should also look through the list of installed programs, and if there's anything you don't recognize, google it to see if it's something you want.

Good luck!
0