Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VNC alternatives that notify users

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi
We want to integrate something like VNC remote assistance
But Ideally, it would notify the users that someone is watching their screen as people are getting a bit freaked out by the idea

Is there an option in VNC or other free software that notifies users they are being remotely watched/controlled?
0
Comment
Question by:websss
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39894133
Take a look at Splashtop.

Http://www.splashtop.com

It is free for non commercial use and very reasonable for commercial use.

It does what you are asking for plus much more ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 39899669
Great thanks
So no option in VNC to notify users they are being remote controlled?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39902456
Which VNC are you using? RealVNC will do so by default on the right side (bottom right for Windows, top right for Mac). I forget how notifications from others like TightVNC go these days.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39904133
Sadly that really depends on the VNC branch used. As said, RealVNC notifies by default, with other VNCs you might have to enable the confirmation option with a default of "Accept" (if available - UltraVNC and TightVNC do both), or similar stuff.
0