Solved

org.xml.sax.SAXException

Posted on 2014-02-27
33
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Here is a error I get during deployment of my web application.  Can you please tell what to look at and how to fix it ?



Caused by: org.jboss.xb.binding.JBossXBException: Failed to parse source: vfs:///C:/mycode/myworkspace/.metadata/.plugins/org.jboss.ide.eclipse.as.core/JBoss_6.x_Runtime_Server1393504212752/deploy/myapp.war/WEB-INF/lib/struts2-core-2.1.2.jar/META-INF/struts-tags.tld@3,37
      at org.jboss.xb.binding.parser.sax.SaxJBossXBParser.parse(SaxJBossXBParser.java:224) [jbossxb.jar:2.0.3.GA]
      at org.jboss.xb.binding.UnmarshallerImpl.unmarshal(UnmarshallerImpl.java:178) [jbossxb.jar:2.0.3.GA]
      at org.jboss.xb.util.JBossXBHelper.parse(JBossXBHelper.java:257) [jbossxb.jar:2.0.3.GA]
      at org.jboss.xb.util.JBossXBHelper.parse(JBossXBHelper.java:231) [jbossxb.jar:2.0.3.GA]
      at org.jboss.deployers.vfs.spi.deployer.SchemaResolverDeployer.parse(SchemaResolverDeployer.java:137) [:2.2.2.GA]
      at org.jboss.deployment.TldParsingDeployer.parse(TldParsingDeployer.java:64) [:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.jboss.deployment.TldParsingDeployer.parse(TldParsingDeployer.java:38) [:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.jboss.deployers.vfs.spi.deployer.SchemaResolverDeployer.parse(SchemaResolverDeployer.java:121) [:2.2.2.GA]
      at org.jboss.deployers.vfs.spi.deployer.AbstractVFSParsingDeployer.handleMultipleFiles(AbstractVFSParsingDeployer.java:446) [:2.2.2.GA]
      at org.jboss.deployers.vfs.spi.deployer.AbstractVFSParsingDeployer.parse(AbstractVFSParsingDeployer.java:319) [:2.2.2.GA]
      at org.jboss.deployers.spi.deployer.helpers.AbstractParsingDeployerWithOutput.createMetaData(AbstractParsingDeployerWithOutput.java:376) [:2.2.2.GA]
      ... 73 more
Caused by: org.xml.sax.SAXException: cvc-datatype-valid.1.2.1: '2.2.3' is not a valid value for 'decimal'. @ vfs:///C:/mycode/myworkspace/.metadata/.plugins/org.jboss.ide.eclipse.as.core/JBoss_6.x_Runtime_Server1393504212752/deploy/myapp.war/WEB-INF/lib/struts2-core-2.1.2.jar/META-INF/struts-tags.tld[3,37]
      at org.jboss.xb.binding.parser.sax.SaxJBossXBParser.error(SaxJBossXBParser.java:416) [jbossxb.jar:2.0.3.GA]
      at org.apache.xerces.util.ErrorHandlerWrapper.error(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.xs.XMLSchemaValidator$XSIErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.xs.XMLSchemaValidator.reportSchemaError(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.xs.XMLSchemaValidator.elementLocallyValidType(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.xs.XMLSchemaValidator.processElementContent(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.xs.XMLSchemaValidator.handleEndElement(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.xs.XMLSchemaValidator.endElement(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.xinclude.XIncludeHandler.endElement(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLNSDocumentScannerImpl.scanEndElement(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl$FragmentContentDispatcher.dispatch(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.apache.xerces.jaxp.SAXParserImpl$JAXPSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source) [xercesImpl.jar:6.1.0.Final]
      at org.jboss.xb.binding.parser.sax.SaxJBossXBParser.parse(SaxJBossXBParser.java:209) [jbossxb.jar:2.0.3.GA]
      ... 83 more
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 15
  • 14
  • 2
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894031
what is the example you are trying and what jars you have added to run the application?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894032
i will try from my end ,if you send the program and mention the jars
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894080
>>>i will try from my end ,if you send the program and mention the jars

size of  the application is  42 mb.  I may not be able to upload the entire application due to slow  internet speed.

But I can you tell you the simple steps to replicate  the issue. ........ issue can be reproduced with these simple steps



In eclipse:

Create a  blank   Dynamic Web Project .

just  put these JAR files  in  lib folder.

annogen-0.1.0.jar                  
ant-1.7.0.jar                      
ant-launcher-1.7.0.jar            
ant-nodeps-1.7.0.jar              
antlr-2.7.6.jar                    
aopalliance-1.0.jar                
asm-1.5.3.jar                      
asm-2.2.3.jar                      
asm-attrs-1.5.3.jar                
aspectjweaver-1.5.3.jar            
axiom-api-1.2.7.jar                
axiom-dom-1.2.7.jar                
axiom-impl-1.2.7.jar              
backport-util-concurrent-3.1.jar  
bcprov-jdk13-132.jar              
bsh-2.0b4.jar                      
cglib-2.1_3.jar                    
commons-beanutils-1.7.0.jar        
commons-codec-1.3.jar              
commons-codec-1.6.jar              
commons-collections-2.1.jar        
commons-collections-3.1.jar        
commons-dbcp-1.2.jar              
commons-discovery-0.2.jar          
commons-fileupload-1.2.1.jar      
commons-fileupload-1.2.jar        
commons-httpclient-3.1.jar        
commons-io-1.3.2.jar              
commons-io-1.4.jar                
commons-lang-2.4.jar              
commons-logging-1.0.4.jar          
commons-logging-1.1.1.jar          
commons-logging-1.1.3.jar          
commons-pool-1.2.jar              
cxf-api-2.1.3.jar                  
cxf-common-schemas-2.1.3.jar      
cxf-common-utilities-2.1.3.jar    
cxf-rt-bindings-soap-2.1.3.jar    
cxf-rt-bindings-xml-2.1.3.jar      
cxf-rt-core-2.1.3.jar              
cxf-rt-databinding-jaxb-2.1.3.jar  
cxf-rt-frontend-jaxws-2.1.3.jar    
cxf-rt-frontend-simple-2.1.3.jar  
cxf-rt-transports-http-2.1.3.jar  
cxf-rt-ws-addr-2.1.3.jar          
cxf-tools-common-2.1.3.jar        
dom4j-1.6.1.jar                    
erl-lookup-client-1.0.jar          
FastInfoset-1.2.2.jar              
freemarker-2.3.12.jar              
freemarker-2.3.8.jar              
geronimo-annotation_1.0_spec-1.1.1.
geronimo-jaxws_2.1_spec-1.0.jar    
geronimo-jms_1.1_spec-1.1.jar      
geronimo-stax-api_1.0_spec-1.0.1.ja
geronimo-ws-metadata_2.0_spec-1.1.2
google-api-client-1.17.0-rc.jar    
google-api-services-plus-v1-rev99-1
                                   
google-http-client-1.17.0-rc.jar  
google-oauth-client-1.17.0-rc.jar  
gson-2.2.4.jar                    
httpclient-4.3.1.jar              
httpcore-4.3.jar                  
httpcore-nio-4.0-beta1.jar        
icu4j-2.6.1.jar                    
javassist-3.11.0.GA.jar            
jaxb-api-2.1.jar                  
jaxb-impl-2.1.7.jar                
jaxb-xjc-2.1.7.jar                
jaxen-1.1.1.jar                    
jdom-1.0.jar                      
jettison-1.2.jar                  
jsr305-1.3.9.jar                  
jsr311-api-1.0.jar                
jstl-1.1.2.jar                    
jtidy-r8-20060801.jar              
junit-3.8.1.jar                    
junit-4.4.jar                      
log4j-1.2.13.jar                  
log4j-1.2.9.jar                    
mail-1.4.jar                      
mex-1.4-impl.jar                  
mex-1.5.jar                        
mysql-connector-java-5.0.5.jar    
neethi-2.0.4.jar                  
oauthclient-1.0.jar                
ognl-2.6.11.jar                    
opensaml-1.1.jar                  
org.apache.oltu.oauth2.client-0.31.
org.apache.oltu.oauth2.common-0.31.
oro-2.0.8.jar                      
pgutil.jar                        
saaj-api-1.3.jar                  
saaj-impl-1.3.2.jar                
servlet-api-2.3.jar                
signpost-commonshttp4-1.2.1.2.jar  
signpost-core-1.2.1.2.jar          
slf4j-api-1.6.1.jar                
spring-aop-2.5.5.jar              
spring-beans-2.5.3.jar            
spring-beans-2.5.4.jar            
spring-context-2.5.3.jar          
spring-context-2.5.4.jar          
spring-core-2.5.4.jar              
spring-core-2.5.5.jar              
spring-orm-2.5.4.jar              
spring-tx-2.5.4.jar                
spring-web-2.5.3.jar              
stax-api-1.0.1.jar                
struts2-core-2.1.2.jar            
struts2-image-plugin-0.1.jar      
struts2-json-plugin-2.2.1.jar      
struts2-spring-plugin-2.1.2.jar    
vehicle-lookup-client-1.0.jar      
velocity-1.5.jar                  
woden-api-1.0M8.jar                
woden-impl-dom-1.0M8.jar          
wsdl4j-1.6.2.jar                  
wss4j-1.5.4.jar                    
wstx-asl-3.2.4.jar                
wstx-asl-3.2.6.jar                
xalan-2.7.0.jar                    
xbean-2.1.0.jar                    
xercesImpl-2.0.2.jar              
xml-apis-1.0.b2.jar                
xml-resolver-1.2.jar              
xmlbeans-2.3.0.jar                
xmlParserAPIs-2.6.0.jar            
XmlSchema-1.4.2.jar                
xmlsec-1.4.0.jar                  
xom-1.0.jar                        
xwork-2.1.1.jar                    
                                   

and then  deploy  the  web application in jboss 6.1.0-Final version.  You will  get the  deployment error message.


I  may not be able to send these JAR files because of  slow internet .   If you  have these JAR files  to try , you may test at your end .

Alternatively  ,  I have another suggestion ......by looking at these JAR files  you may suggest   what could be possible issue to cause the error and  suggest me  and  I  would  try at my side and give you updates .
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894094
there are lot of jars to run your application and it seems class conflict is happening.what is the extach error you are getting?are you getting any ClassnotFoundException or NoClassFound error?

I think all the jars are not neccssary i believe.try to remove below jars one by one.

                 
xbean-2.1.0.jar                    

xml-apis-1.0.b2.jar                
xml-resolver-1.2.jar              
xmlbeans-2.3.0.jar                
xmlParserAPIs-2.6.0.jar            
XmlSchema-1.4.2.jar                
xmlsec-1.4.0.jar                  
xom-1.0.jar                        
xwork-2.1.1.jar
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894113
what is the extach error you are getting?are you getting any ClassnotFoundException or NoClassFound error

summary of the error :

Caused by: org.jboss.xb.binding.JBossXBException: Failed to parse source: vfs:///C:/mycode/myworkspace/.metadata/.plugins/org.jboss.ide.eclipse.as.core/JBoss_6.x_Runtime_Server1393504212752/deploy/myapp.war/WEB-INF/lib/struts2-core-2.1.2.jar/META-INF/struts-tags.tld@3,37


Caused by: org.xml.sax.SAXException: cvc-datatype-valid.1.2.1: '2.2.3' is not a valid value for 'decimal'. @ vfs:///C:/mycode/myworkspace/.metadata/.plugins/org.jboss.ide.eclipse.as.core/JBoss_6.x_Runtime_Server1393504212752/deploy/myapp.war/WEB-INF/lib/struts2-core-2.1.2.jar/META-INF/struts-tags.tld[3,37]



full  stacktrace is already given in the question .  you may look at the question again to see the full stacktrace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894119
>>>I think all the jars are not neccssary i believe.try to remove below jars one by one.

I should not remove xwork-2.1.1.jar    because  my application would be Struts 2.1.2 and Spring
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894121
think all the jars are not neccssary i believe.try to remove below jars one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894126
>>>think all the jars are not neccssary i believe.try to remove below jars one by one.

but the error  says


Caused by: org.jboss.xb.binding.JBossXBException: Failed to parse source: vfs:///C:/mycode/myworkspace/.metadata/.plugins/org.jboss.ide.eclipse.as.core/JBoss_6.x_Runtime_Server1393504212752/deploy/myapp.war/WEB-INF/lib/struts2-core-2.1.2.jar/META-INF/struts-tags.tld@3,37


Caused by: org.xml.sax.SAXException: cvc-datatype-valid.1.2.1: '2.2.3' is not a valid value for 'decimal'. @ vfs:///C:/mycode/myworkspace/.metadata/.plugins/org.jboss.ide.eclipse.as.core/JBoss_6.x_Runtime_Server1393504212752/deploy/myapp.war/WEB-INF/lib/struts2-core-2.1.2.jar/META-INF/struts-tags.tld[3,37]



it does not talk about class conflict ...... Why to remove JARs  then ?  also which JAR files to remove here ?


please note my application want to have a Struts 2.1.2 and spring support....so I want to keep relevant JAR files for  this.

what to do  now ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894135
there are lot of dupliacte jars, remove duplicate jars , gerenimo jars and also cxf related jars and see what happens.what this jar struts2-spring-plugin-2.1.2.jar     is needed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894146
there are lot of dupliacte jars, remove duplicate jars , gerenimo jars and also cxf related jars and see what happens.


Can you please  remove JAR files from this list   and post back the updated list. I'll do the changes in my system as per the new list and see what happens and feedback you.

annogen-0.1.0.jar                  
ant-1.7.0.jar                      
ant-launcher-1.7.0.jar            
ant-nodeps-1.7.0.jar              
antlr-2.7.6.jar                    
aopalliance-1.0.jar                
asm-1.5.3.jar                      
asm-2.2.3.jar                      
asm-attrs-1.5.3.jar                
aspectjweaver-1.5.3.jar            
axiom-api-1.2.7.jar                
axiom-dom-1.2.7.jar                
axiom-impl-1.2.7.jar              
backport-util-concurrent-3.1.jar  
bcprov-jdk13-132.jar              
bsh-2.0b4.jar                      
cglib-2.1_3.jar                    
commons-beanutils-1.7.0.jar        
commons-codec-1.3.jar              
commons-codec-1.6.jar              
commons-collections-2.1.jar        
commons-collections-3.1.jar        
commons-dbcp-1.2.jar              
commons-discovery-0.2.jar          
commons-fileupload-1.2.1.jar      
commons-fileupload-1.2.jar        
commons-httpclient-3.1.jar        
commons-io-1.3.2.jar              
commons-io-1.4.jar                
commons-lang-2.4.jar              
commons-logging-1.0.4.jar          
commons-logging-1.1.1.jar          
commons-logging-1.1.3.jar          
commons-pool-1.2.jar              
cxf-api-2.1.3.jar                  
cxf-common-schemas-2.1.3.jar      
cxf-common-utilities-2.1.3.jar    
cxf-rt-bindings-soap-2.1.3.jar    
cxf-rt-bindings-xml-2.1.3.jar      
cxf-rt-core-2.1.3.jar              
cxf-rt-databinding-jaxb-2.1.3.jar  
cxf-rt-frontend-jaxws-2.1.3.jar    
cxf-rt-frontend-simple-2.1.3.jar  
cxf-rt-transports-http-2.1.3.jar  
cxf-rt-ws-addr-2.1.3.jar          
cxf-tools-common-2.1.3.jar        
dom4j-1.6.1.jar                    
erl-lookup-client-1.0.jar          
FastInfoset-1.2.2.jar              
freemarker-2.3.12.jar              
freemarker-2.3.8.jar              
geronimo-annotation_1.0_spec-1.1.1.
geronimo-jaxws_2.1_spec-1.0.jar    
geronimo-jms_1.1_spec-1.1.jar      
geronimo-stax-api_1.0_spec-1.0.1.ja
geronimo-ws-metadata_2.0_spec-1.1.2
google-api-client-1.17.0-rc.jar    
google-api-services-plus-v1-rev99-1
                                   
google-http-client-1.17.0-rc.jar  
google-oauth-client-1.17.0-rc.jar  
gson-2.2.4.jar                    
httpclient-4.3.1.jar              
httpcore-4.3.jar                  
httpcore-nio-4.0-beta1.jar        
icu4j-2.6.1.jar                    
javassist-3.11.0.GA.jar            
jaxb-api-2.1.jar                  
jaxb-impl-2.1.7.jar                
jaxb-xjc-2.1.7.jar                
jaxen-1.1.1.jar                    
jdom-1.0.jar                      
jettison-1.2.jar                  
jsr305-1.3.9.jar                  
jsr311-api-1.0.jar                
jstl-1.1.2.jar                    
jtidy-r8-20060801.jar              
junit-3.8.1.jar                    
junit-4.4.jar                      
log4j-1.2.13.jar                  
log4j-1.2.9.jar                    
mail-1.4.jar                      
mex-1.4-impl.jar                  
mex-1.5.jar                        
mysql-connector-java-5.0.5.jar    
neethi-2.0.4.jar                  
oauthclient-1.0.jar                
ognl-2.6.11.jar                    
opensaml-1.1.jar                  
org.apache.oltu.oauth2.client-0.31.
org.apache.oltu.oauth2.common-0.31.
oro-2.0.8.jar                      
pgutil.jar                        
saaj-api-1.3.jar                  
saaj-impl-1.3.2.jar                
servlet-api-2.3.jar                
signpost-commonshttp4-1.2.1.2.jar  
signpost-core-1.2.1.2.jar          
slf4j-api-1.6.1.jar                
spring-aop-2.5.5.jar              
spring-beans-2.5.3.jar            
spring-beans-2.5.4.jar            
spring-context-2.5.3.jar          
spring-context-2.5.4.jar          
spring-core-2.5.4.jar              
spring-core-2.5.5.jar              
spring-orm-2.5.4.jar              
spring-tx-2.5.4.jar                
spring-web-2.5.3.jar              
stax-api-1.0.1.jar                
struts2-core-2.1.2.jar            
struts2-image-plugin-0.1.jar      
struts2-json-plugin-2.2.1.jar      
struts2-spring-plugin-2.1.2.jar    
vehicle-lookup-client-1.0.jar      
velocity-1.5.jar                  
woden-api-1.0M8.jar                
woden-impl-dom-1.0M8.jar          
wsdl4j-1.6.2.jar                  
wss4j-1.5.4.jar                    
wstx-asl-3.2.4.jar                
wstx-asl-3.2.6.jar                
xalan-2.7.0.jar                    
xbean-2.1.0.jar                    
xercesImpl-2.0.2.jar              
xml-apis-1.0.b2.jar                
xml-resolver-1.2.jar              
xmlbeans-2.3.0.jar                
xmlParserAPIs-2.6.0.jar            
XmlSchema-1.4.2.jar                
xmlsec-1.4.0.jar                  
xom-1.0.jar                        
xwork-2.1.1.jar                    



what this jar struts2-spring-plugin-2.1.2.jar     is needed?

I don't know. It was a migrated application.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894212
annogen-0.1.0.jar                  
antlr-2.7.6.jar                    
aopalliance-1.0.jar                
asm-2.2.3.jar                      
asm-attrs-1.5.3.jar                
aspectjweaver-1.5.3.jar            
axiom-api-1.2.7.jar                
axiom-dom-1.2.7.jar                
axiom-impl-1.2.7.jar              
backport-util-concurrent-3.1.jar  
bcprov-jdk13-132.jar              
bsh-2.0b4.jar                      
cglib-2.1_3.jar                    
commons-beanutils-1.7.0.jar        
commons-codec-1.6.jar              
commons-collections-3.1.jar        
commons-dbcp-1.2.jar              
commons-discovery-0.2.jar          
commons-fileupload-1.2.1.jar      
commons-httpclient-3.1.jar        
commons-io-1.4.jar                
commons-lang-2.4.jar              
commons-logging-1.1.3.jar          
commons-pool-1.2.jar              
cxf-api-2.1.3.jar                  
cxf-common-schemas-2.1.3.jar      
cxf-common-utilities-2.1.3.jar    
cxf-rt-bindings-soap-2.1.3.jar    
cxf-rt-bindings-xml-2.1.3.jar      
cxf-rt-core-2.1.3.jar              
cxf-rt-databinding-jaxb-2.1.3.jar  
cxf-rt-frontend-jaxws-2.1.3.jar    
cxf-rt-frontend-simple-2.1.3.jar  
cxf-rt-transports-http-2.1.3.jar  
cxf-rt-ws-addr-2.1.3.jar          
cxf-tools-common-2.1.3.jar        
dom4j-1.6.1.jar                    
erl-lookup-client-1.0.jar          
FastInfoset-1.2.2.jar              
gson-2.2.4.jar                    
httpclient-4.3.1.jar              
httpcore-4.3.jar                  
httpcore-nio-4.0-beta1.jar        
icu4j-2.6.1.jar                    
javassist-3.11.0.GA.jar            
jaxb-api-2.1.jar                  
jaxb-impl-2.1.7.jar                
jaxb-xjc-2.1.7.jar                
jaxen-1.1.1.jar                    
jdom-1.0.jar                      
jettison-1.2.jar                  
jsr305-1.3.9.jar                  
jsr311-api-1.0.jar                
jstl-1.1.2.jar                    
jtidy-r8-20060801.jar              
junit-4.4.jar                      
log4j-1.2.13.jar                  
mail-1.4.jar                      
mex-1.4-impl.jar                  
mex-1.5.jar                        
mysql-connector-java-5.0.5.jar    
neethi-2.0.4.jar                  
oauthclient-1.0.jar                
ognl-2.6.11.jar                    
opensaml-1.1.jar                  
org.apache.oltu.oauth2.client-0.31.
org.apache.oltu.oauth2.common-0.31.
oro-2.0.8.jar                      
pgutil.jar                        
saaj-api-1.3.jar                  
saaj-impl-1.3.2.jar                
servlet-api-2.3.jar                
signpost-commonshttp4-1.2.1.2.jar  
signpost-core-1.2.1.2.jar          
slf4j-api-1.6.1.jar                
spring-aop-2.5.5.jar              
spring-beans-2.5.4.jar            
spring-context-2.5.4.jar          
spring-core-2.5.4.jar              
spring-orm-2.5.4.jar              
spring-tx-2.5.4.jar                
spring-web-2.5.3.jar              
stax-api-1.0.1.jar                
struts2-core-2.1.2.jar            
struts2-image-plugin-0.1.jar      
struts2-json-plugin-2.2.1.jar      
vehicle-lookup-client-1.0.jar      
velocity-1.5.jar                  
woden-api-1.0M8.jar                
woden-impl-dom-1.0M8.jar          
wsdl4j-1.6.2.jar                  
wss4j-1.5.4.jar                    
wstx-asl-3.2.4.jar                
wstx-asl-3.2.6.jar                
xalan-2.7.0.jar                    
xercesImpl-2.0.2.jar              
xml-apis-1.0.b2.jar                
xml-resolver-1.2.jar              
xmlbeans-2.3.0.jar                
XmlSchema-1.4.2.jar                
xmlsec-1.4.0.jar                  
xom-1.0.jar                        
xwork-2.1.1.jar
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894215
first put these jars next time try to remove spring related jars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894261
Hi,  I have removed lot of JARs now ....Here is the updated JAR list in my lib folder.


annogen-0.1.0.jar                      
ant-1.7.0.jar                          
ant-launcher-1.7.0.jar                  
ant-nodeps-1.7.0.jar                    
antlr-2.7.6.jar                        
aopalliance-1.0.jar                    
asm-1.5.3.jar                          
asm-2.2.3.jar                          
asm-attrs-1.5.3.jar                    
aspectjweaver-1.5.3.jar                
axiom-api-1.2.7.jar                    
axiom-dom-1.2.7.jar                    
axiom-impl-1.2.7.jar                    
backport-util-concurrent-3.1.jar        
bcprov-jdk13-132.jar                    
bsh-2.0b4.jar                          
cglib-2.1_3.jar                        
commons-beanutils-1.7.0.jar            
commons-codec-1.3.jar                  
commons-codec-1.6.jar                  
commons-collections-2.1.jar            
commons-collections-3.1.jar            
commons-dbcp-1.2.jar                    
commons-discovery-0.2.jar              
commons-fileupload-1.2.1.jar            
commons-fileupload-1.2.jar              
commons-httpclient-3.1.jar              
commons-io-1.3.2.jar                    
commons-io-1.4.jar                      
commons-lang-2.4.jar                    
commons-logging-1.0.4.jar              
commons-logging-1.1.1.jar              
commons-logging-1.1.3.jar              
commons-pool-1.2.jar                    
dom4j-1.6.1.jar                        
erl-lookup-client-1.0.jar              
FastInfoset-1.2.2.jar                  
freemarker-2.3.12.jar                  
freemarker-2.3.8.jar                    
google-api-client-1.17.0-rc.jar        
google-api-services-plus-v1-rev99-1.17.0
                                       
google-http-client-1.17.0-rc.jar        
google-oauth-client-1.17.0-rc.jar      
gson-2.2.4.jar                          
httpclient-4.3.1.jar                    
httpcore-4.3.jar                        
httpcore-nio-4.0-beta1.jar              
icu4j-2.6.1.jar                        
javassist-3.11.0.GA.jar                
jaxb-api-2.1.jar                        
jaxb-impl-2.1.7.jar                    
jaxb-xjc-2.1.7.jar                      
jaxen-1.1.1.jar                        
jdom-1.0.jar                            
jettison-1.2.jar                        
jsr305-1.3.9.jar                        
jsr311-api-1.0.jar                      
jstl-1.1.2.jar                          
jtidy-r8-20060801.jar                  
junit-3.8.1.jar                        
junit-4.4.jar                          
log4j-1.2.13.jar                        
log4j-1.2.9.jar                        
mail-1.4.jar                            
mex-1.4-impl.jar                        
mex-1.5.jar                            
mysql-connector-java-5.0.5.jar          
neethi-2.0.4.jar                        
oauthclient-1.0.jar                    
ognl-2.6.11.jar                        
opensaml-1.1.jar                        
org.apache.oltu.oauth2.client-0.31.jar  
org.apache.oltu.oauth2.common-0.31.jar  
oro-2.0.8.jar                          
pgutil.jar                              
saaj-api-1.3.jar                        
saaj-impl-1.3.2.jar                    
servlet-api-2.3.jar                    
signpost-commonshttp4-1.2.1.2.jar      
signpost-core-1.2.1.2.jar              
slf4j-api-1.6.1.jar                    
stax-api-1.0.1.jar                      
struts2-core-2.1.2.jar                  
struts2-image-plugin-0.1.jar            
struts2-json-plugin-2.2.1.jar          
struts2-spring-plugin-2.1.2.jar        
vehicle-lookup-client-1.0.jar          
velocity-1.5.jar                        
woden-api-1.0M8.jar                    
woden-impl-dom-1.0M8.jar                
wsdl4j-1.6.2.jar                        
wss4j-1.5.4.jar                        
wstx-asl-3.2.4.jar                      
wstx-asl-3.2.6.jar                      
xalan-2.7.0.jar                        
xercesImpl-2.0.2.jar                    
xwork-2.1.1.jar                        



Error still the same :

Caused by: org.jboss.xb.binding.JBossXBException: Failed to parse source: vfs:///C:/mycode/myworkspace/.metadata/.plugins/org.jboss.ide.eclipse.as.core/JBoss_6.x_Runtime_Server1393504212752/deploy/myapp.war/WEB-INF/lib/struts2-core-2.1.2.jar/META-INF/struts-tags.tld@3,37


Caused by: org.xml.sax.SAXException: cvc-datatype-valid.1.2.1: '2.2.3' is not a valid value for 'decimal'. @ vfs:///C:/mycode/myworkspace/.metadata/.plugins/org.jboss.ide.eclipse.as.core/JBoss_6.x_Runtime_Server1393504212752/deploy/myapp.war/WEB-INF/lib/struts2-core-2.1.2.jar/META-INF/struts-tags.tld[3,37]



Now what to look at ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894268
another thing what you can do is write a simple helloworld.war web application and put all these jars and try to access the Helloworld app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894272
>>>another thing what you can do is write a simple helloworld.war web application

thats what I am doing ..I am doing   it on  blank  dynamic  web project.


>>>first put these jars next time try to remove spring related jars.

let me check this out.

I'll post  feedback soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894288
Here is the latest JAR list in lib folder:

annogen-0.1.0.jar                        
antlr-2.7.6.jar                          
aopalliance-1.0.jar                      
asm-1.5.3.jar                            
asm-attrs-1.5.3.jar                      
aspectjweaver-1.5.3.jar                  
axiom-api-1.2.7.jar                      
axiom-dom-1.2.7.jar                      
axiom-impl-1.2.7.jar                    
backport-util-concurrent-3.1.jar        
bcprov-jdk13-132.jar                    
bsh-2.0b4.jar                            
cglib-2.1_3.jar                          
commons-beanutils-1.7.0.jar              
commons-codec-1.6.jar                    
commons-collections-3.1.jar              
commons-dbcp-1.2.jar                    
commons-discovery-0.2.jar                
commons-fileupload-1.2.1.jar            
commons-httpclient-3.1.jar              
commons-io-1.4.jar                      
commons-lang-2.4.jar                    
commons-logging-1.1.3.jar                
commons-pool-1.2.jar                    
dom4j-1.6.1.jar                          
erl-lookup-client-1.0.jar                
FastInfoset-1.2.2.jar                    
freemarker-2.3.12.jar                    
google-api-client-1.17.0-rc.jar          
google-api-services-plus-v1-rev99-1.17  
                                         
google-http-client-1.17.0-rc.jar        
google-oauth-client-1.17.0-rc.jar        
gson-2.2.4.jar                          
httpclient-4.3.1.jar                    
httpcore-4.3.jar                        
httpcore-nio-4.0-beta1.jar              
icu4j-2.6.1.jar                          
javassist-3.11.0.GA.jar                  
jaxb-api-2.1.jar                        
jaxb-impl-2.1.7.jar                      
jaxb-xjc-2.1.7.jar                      
jaxen-1.1.1.jar                          
jdom-1.0.jar                            
jettison-1.2.jar                        
jsr305-1.3.9.jar                        
jsr311-api-1.0.jar                      
jstl-1.1.2.jar                          
jtidy-r8-20060801.jar                    
junit-4.4.jar                            
log4j-1.2.13.jar                        
mail-1.4.jar                            
mex-1.4-impl.jar                        
mex-1.5.jar                              
mysql-connector-java-5.0.5.jar          
neethi-2.0.4.jar                        
oauthclient-1.0.jar                      
ognl-2.6.11.jar                          
opensaml-1.1.jar                        
org.apache.oltu.oauth2.client-0.31.jar  
org.apache.oltu.oauth2.common-0.31.jar  
oro-2.0.8.jar                            
pgutil.jar                              
saaj-api-1.3.jar                        
saaj-impl-1.3.2.jar                      
servlet-api-2.3.jar                      
signpost-commonshttp4-1.2.1.2.jar        
signpost-core-1.2.1.2.jar                
slf4j-api-1.6.1.jar                      
stax-api-1.0.1.jar                      
struts2-core-2.1.2.jar                  
struts2-image-plugin-0.1.jar            
struts2-json-plugin-2.2.1.jar            
struts2-spring-plugin-2.1.2.jar          
vehicle-lookup-client-1.0.jar            
velocity-1.5.jar                        
woden-api-1.0M8.jar                      
woden-impl-dom-1.0M8.jar                
wsdl4j-1.6.2.jar                        
wss4j-1.5.4.jar                          
wstx-asl-3.2.4.jar                      
wstx-asl-3.2.6.jar                      
xalan-2.7.0.jar                          
xercesImpl-2.0.2.jar                    
xwork-2.1.1.jar                          



Error is still the same
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894298
send the files that you have written for helloworld.war application
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894302
have you written pom.xml to get these jars
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894303
>>>send the files that you have written for helloworld.war application

There is no file....its a blank project created  by Eclipse.  

lib folder is populated with JARs .
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894307
Can you tell what this error trying to say ..

Caused by: org.jboss.xb.binding.JBossXBException: Failed to parse source: vfs:///C:/mycode/myworkspace/.metadata/.plugins/org.jboss.ide.eclipse.as.core/JBoss_6.x_Runtime_Server1393504212752/deploy/myapp.war/WEB-INF/lib/struts2-core-2.1.2.jar/META-INF/struts-tags.tld@3,37


Caused by: org.xml.sax.SAXException: cvc-datatype-valid.1.2.1: '2.2.3' is not a valid value for 'decimal'. @ vfs:///C:/mycode/myworkspace/.metadata/.plugins/org.jboss.ide.eclipse.as.core/JBoss_6.x_Runtime_Server1393504212752/deploy/myapp.war/WEB-INF/lib/struts2-core-2.1.2.jar/META-INF/struts-tags.tld[3,37]
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894308
put only these jars in your helloworld web.

struts2-core-2.1.2.jar                  
struts2-image-plugin-0.1.jar            
struts2-json-plugin-2.2.1.jar            
struts2-spring-plugin-2.1.2.jar          
wsdl4j-1.6.2.jar                        
wss4j-1.5.4.jar                          
xalan-2.7.0.jar                          
xercesImpl-2.0.2.jar                    
xwork-2.1.1.jar
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894322
put only these jars in your helloworld web.

have done it.....Still  same error.

Please see the screenshot attached.
error.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894330
are these JARs  working in your system  in a hello world  ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894415
can you deploy this war in tomcat..

i think this problem is coming up with jbossxb.jar which may reside in deploy or client  folder.find this jar in jboss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894451
i think this problem is coming up with jbossxb.jar which may reside in deploy or client  folder.find this jar in jboss.

Yes ...I  have found this jar files.


its in ....

C:\jboss-6.1.0.Final\lib

AND

C:\jboss-6.1.0.Final\client


what  to do with this ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894467
take the back up of this jar and remove these jars from these folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39894494
take the back up of this jar and remove these jars from these folders.

I  get this error in server console.  

WARNING: Could not find expected boot lib C:\jboss-6.1.0.Final\lib\jbossxb.jar
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39894504
keep it that jar in this lib folder and remove in client folder
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 350 total points
ID: 39894521
It must be said that you're not using the latest struts2. Try using the latest - if it doesn't work, then nothing lost
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 150 total points
ID: 39896547
CEHJ's comment above should work for you, but to be specific here is what is happening...

As the error message is saying, struts-tags.tld is failing validation and it is due to this line...

<tlib-version>2.2.3</tlib-version>

However, the XSD for the taglib XML says that this should be a decimal, hence the error that you are getting... "'2.2.3' is not a valid value for 'decimal'."

This was reported in this JIRA issue... https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/WW-3299

And as stated there was fixed in version 2.2.1, so as CEHJ said update to a newer version, if not the latest (because a lot may have changed since then) then at least to version 2.2.1 (I have confirmed that 2.2.1 uses a value of '2.2' for tlib-version which IS a valid decimal)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39899459
It must be said that you're not using the latest struts2. Try using the latest - if it doesn't work, then nothing lost

upgraded to struts 2.3.15 ......its working fine now.

And as stated there was fixed in version 2.2.1

2.2.1  ?   which version is this ?  tld  version or  struts version ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 150 total points
ID: 39899510
its working fine now
Good to hear!

2.2.1  ?   which version is this ?  tld  version or  struts version ?
struts version
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39912085
:)
0