[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

group policy usb ports block

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
i plan to block USB port all my computers at my network excepts my server.

how can i do that under group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 1000 total points
ID: 39894147
If you have Vista or newer, there are built in settings you can import from a Vista ADM template.  The GP path to those settings are \Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Removable Storage Access.

If you need more details on how to import the ADM template and other information see here: http://www.petri.co.il/disable_usb_disks_with_gpo.htm
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39894163
I'm guessing that you only want to disable usb keys and not keyboards or usb printers

Open GPMC – User configuration – Policy – Administrative template – System – Removable storage Access.
Enable deny Read/Write Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39894376
I'm guessing that you only want to disable usb keys and not keyboards or usb printers---- YOU ARE ABSOLUT RIGHTTTTTTTTTTTT, i do not want block keyboard and mouse usb ports
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39894457
can you please give me screenshot if possible?

Open GPMC – User configuration – Policy – Administrative template – System – Removable storage Access.
Enable deny Read/Write Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39894816
Open GPMC – User configuration  ???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 39895226
Screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39900046
thanks
0