Solved

SBS 2008 Exchange Datadase Error

Posted on 2014-02-28
12
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
On Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008, the 'Add a New User' wizard may fail to create a user mailbox. ref - 3.jpg

In Exchange Management Console, Server Configuration, Mailbox, Database Management, Database is missing. ref - 1.jpg

Exchange users are connected and working yet can't add new mailbox nor edit current mailboxes. ref - 2.jpg
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvanheerden
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Please reboot the server. Please consider updating Exchange to at least SP3.
The reboot should be enough but please don't ignore the SP3 suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
Comment Utility
Thanks for the advice, I have rebooted the Server.
I will try the update thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
The problem is still there after the reboot?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I've seen this happen before when AntiVirus is misconfigured on a server.  Let us know what the current status is and if you need additional assistance.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
Comment Utility
Hi All, thanks for the help so far.

Whilst installing the SP3 Upgrade;
it gave the same error of insuff_user_rights as in "2.jpg" in first post!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I would suggest you start with both the Exchange 2007 and SBS 2008 Best Practices Analyzers.

These will help determine if there are any major issues which need to be corrected.

Jeff
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
Comment Utility
exchange best practices:
1)The Exchange schema extensions are from an unknown version. Schema version detected is 14625.
2)Global incoming message size too high.

sbs best practices:
1)Windows SBS Update Services not at default setting
2)Forward DNS Zone does not allow secure updates
3)Local activation permission to the IIS WAMREG Admin Service required
4)No DNS name server records
5)No SharePointSMTPServer record
6Sharepoint Config database log file getting large
7)Windows Server Update Services v3 is at RTM
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
So the schema version error is ok -- the BPA doesn't recognize the SP3 schema for some reason.

Let's see if you can fix the INSUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS error by following the steps in this blog post:
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000719.htm

I would then try to reinstall Exchange SP3 just to be sure it will go without error.  This should also fix the problem of you not seeing everything, or being able to create a new user (which tries to create a new mailbox).

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
Comment Utility
Hi, I've tried all the given fixes!

Ran windows updates...
Ran sfc /scannow...
Repaired Mailbox Database to 'Clean Shutdown State'...

I still get the errors!
I attached the error during Exchange SP3 Upgrade,
doesn't give a specific user... Yet i went and added inheritable right to all the users and the latest fix!

Please advice me further, as the next step is a system restore or reload!
sp3-upgrade.jpg
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you logging in with the built-in Administrator account to run the upgrade?  If not, you need to be.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
Comment Utility
Yes, its the built in admin account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
Comment Utility
SBS disables Administrator account during setup of Server. Re-enabled it and everything using that profile, disabled Admin account that was created during setup of server!
0