[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow.

Posted on 2014-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
I am getting the error Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow.

Function setthepercentage(ByVal thegoals As List(Of Integer), ByVal thename As String) As String

        Dim over05 As Integer = 0
        Dim over15 As Integer = 0
        Dim over25 As Integer = 0
        Dim countelements As Integer = 0
        'work out if it is 0.5 - 1,3,4,5,3,2,4,5,

        For Each element As String In thegoals
            'chekc if over 0.5
            countelements = countelements + 1
            If element > 0 Then
                over05 = over05 + 1
                'check if over 1.5
            ElseIf element > 1 Then
                over15 = over05 + 1
                'check if over 2.5
            ElseIf element > 2 Then
                over25 = over05 + 1
            End If

        Next

        over05 = (over05 / countelements) * 100
        If over05 <> "NaN" Then
            Session(thename & "over05") = over05
        End If
        over15 = (over15 / countelements) * 100

        If over15 <> "NaN" Then
            Session(thename & "over15") = over15
        End If

        over25 = (over25 / countelements) * 100

        If over25 <> "NaN" Then
            Session(thename & "over25") = over25
        End If
    End Function

Open in new window


What its supposed to do is set the percentage...  

so if elements number if greater then 0 i added 1 to the tally

 If element > 0 Then
   over05 = over05 + 1
end if

Open in new window

I also count how many times it goes through a loop so

        countelements = countelements + 1

Open in new window

this give me the numbers to work with so:

over05 = (over05 / countelements) * 100

Open in new window


but this gives me the error Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow.
0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39894375
Use Long instead of Integer as the data type
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39894391
I seem to get the same error
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39894396
I'd single step through your code (or use a pencil and paper and work through it).  There might be something wrong in the logic.
If it overruns a Long we are talking pretty BIG numbers.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39894400
Can you post samples of some input values that cause the overflow?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39894477
Could the problem be with following conditions?

If over05 <> "NaN" Then

Comment these out and see what happens.

If you still get an error, tell us on which line.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39894596
Walked through it and found i had 0 0/0*0 cant be done :) thanks
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39895731
It can be done, but by putting the result in a Double, which is able to record an infinite.
0