Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange on SBS - Error - Event ID 9175

Posted on 2014-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I'm having an intermittent problem where email is queuing in the Local Delivery folder (2 or 3 mornings a week) - force connection and restart of the Information Store service temporarily resolves the problem.  Event Manager reports the following -

Source: MSExchangeSA Category: MAPI Session Event ID: 9175

The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000
0
Comment
Question by:t38
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 2000 total points
ID: 39894410
I have seen this when you are close to the mailstore size limit.

If exchange SBS then you will need to increases the size via the registry change:

 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<Servername>\Private-GUID

Create a DWORD entry by right-clicking on the folder and selecting NEW > DWORD Value

Enter a DECIMAL value of anything between 18 and 75 (making sure that it is not larger than the free space on the drive where your store resides)
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 39894412
Thanks - will try that and revert.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39896490
What version server are you running?  because the above suggestion may not apply.

Also, how much overhead is there on the disk that contains your Exchange database?  ie, what is total disk/volume size and how much free space?

Jeff
0