Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bitlocker and data recovery

Posted on 2014-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
If i had a Windows XP machine that rebuild to Win 7 and then bitlocker was deployed to encrypt the local hard disk, what would the options be if we were to then try and do a recovery on the hard drive for information that was on XP?

1) is this not possible at all
2) it is possible with X,Y,Z etc?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:net-workx
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39894518
Just checking... - You had unencrypted data files in XP on the drive -> reformatted drive -> installed Windows 7  -> added bitlocker ??

If so 2). where X, Y, Z includes use of a forensic recovery from a specialist service and throwing $$$ at it - not cheap and you may not be able to recover everything - otherwise 1).

If you had encryption on XP and didn't export the recovery key before overwriting with Win 7 then 1).
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39898851
Bitlocker of windows 7 changes ALL bytes on the drive. How should you be able to recover? I don't think there is any chance. Even labs will have a hard time.
0