Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Communication Link Failure issue in SQL job

Posted on 2014-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Communication Link Failure issue in SQL job .
We are facing this error on one of our SQL job on each alternate day .
Please help us to understand reasons for this

Configs :
Windows 2003 server
SQL server 2005
0
Comment
Question by:Pratima Pharande
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39894888
What is the error?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Lawrence Barnes
Lawrence Barnes earned 500 total points
ID: 39897784
If you are getting this regularly "every other day" it could be lack of resources during a backup, or index unavailability during a re-index job.  Your DBA should check for performance issues during these processes and ensure that the indexes are available during re-indexing.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39911989
Error


Executed as user: OWENHLT\SQLSVCT. Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package Utility  Version 9.00.4035.00 for 32-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2005. All rights reserved.    Started:  2:44:16 AM  Error: 2014-03-06 04:16:08.21     Code: 0x00000000     Source: Execute SQL Task      Description: TCP Provider: The semaphore timeout period has expired.  End Error  Error: 2014-03-06 04:16:08.22     Code: 0xC002F210     Source: Execute SQL Task Execute SQL Task     Description: Executing the query "exec SPNAME ?,?" failed with the following error: "Communication link failure". Possible failure reasons: Problems with the query, "ResultSet" property not set correctly, parameters not set correctly, or connection not established correctly.  End Error  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).  Started:  2:44:16 AM  Finished: 4:16:08 AM  Elapsed:  5511.75 seconds.  The package execution failed.  The step failed.
1
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 500 total points
ID: 39912672
And what is this job actually doing? It appears to be some DTS/SSIS package.

By the way, this could help:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2006769
0