Solved

IE10 proxy settings don't get applied on a windows 7 PC, but gets applied on IE9

Posted on 2014-02-28
7
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi

We had Windows 2008  and recently we migrated from windows 2008 to Windows 2012.We have 300 XP PCs in our school and  we will be migrating all PCs to windows 7.

I had installed Windows7 on PC and tested to make sure if every thing works fine.
I noticed that  when windows 7 is on IE 9 , the internet works fine  perfectly and picks up different proxy settings as per the user.

Staff: Staffproxy.domain.local (medium restricted)
Student: Studentproxy.domain.local (less restricted)
Administrator: adminproxy.domain.local (Bypass proxy access)

But after running  windows updates on this PC IE10 was installed.
Now when I open the IE10 the  proxy settings don't get applied and the web page cannot be displayed. I don't know how the proxy needs to be setup for IE10 users.

Any help to trouble shoot and sort this much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 400 total points
ID: 39894559
The proxy is most likely set by means of a GPO. You should create another GPO that uses the IE10 Administrative Template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39894567
Please can you post some tutorials.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 400 total points
ID: 39894572
a. You have only 2012 DCs?
b. How many servers do you have? 1?
c. Which IE version is running on the DCs?

Please respond and I'll give you more details. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 100 total points
ID: 39894678
Hi,

I believe you need to modify below registry path,

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet

Have a look below thread.
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/342202-ie-10-group-policy-help-needed-i-think-i-ve-found-a-bug
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39894809
Yes that's right, we have a Primary DC and a Secondary DC which runs on a Windows 2012.

We have 2003  and 2008  servers in the network, we are planning to upgrade these servers to windows 2012.

On Windows 2012 servers (DCs) , the explorer version is 11
On Windows 2008 servers-File server, the explorer version is 10
On Windows 2003 servers- File server, the explorer version is 8
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 400 total points
ID: 39894841
Are you sure about IE11 on Win2012?
You have either Win2012R2 (not Win2012) or Win2012+IE10 (not IE11). Please check and report back. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 400 total points
ID: 39895062
Beside the Win and IE version (see previous post), your best bet in order to manage the GPOs is adding the "Group Policy Management" Feature.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now