Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kaspersky Enterprise Security : blocked running task.

Posted on 2014-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,768 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi Experts,

I can't stop an autoinstalling task which is set to run each hour.
Do you know a way to stop it because I want to delete it or set it to manual.

KES Security center runs in a mmc, how can I stop or restart it ?

Thanks in advance for your help !
0
Comment
Question by:jet-info
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39896496
Hi
can this help you
Cannot initialize the snap-in” error in the MMC console
http://support.kaspersky.com/7920
Chapter 3.3. Device Control
http://support.kaspersky.com/learning/courses/kl_102.98/chapter3.3
The Administration Console and Web Console of Kaspersky Administration Kit are described below.
http://support.kaspersky.com/learning/courses/kl_102.98/chapter1.2/section5
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39896720
You can always delete an automatic installation task by unchecking the corresponding box on the Automatic installation tab. At the same time, you cannot delete an automatic installation task manually from the group tasks node.

https://support.kaspersky.com/5455

also make sure management plugin is correctly installed (in Advanced section of Administration Server properties). normally plugin is included in the installation package and can be installed manually from klcfginst.exe file.

List of plug-ins for Kaspersky Security Center 10: download the latest version

there is lengthy discussion with a/m to be done but may not solve it for some.

I was unable to delete the "Automatic Install - <package name>" because just as Jan said, it was an automatic task created this way: right click the GROUP name where the task exists (not the group tasks), then choose PROPERTIES and under the CLIENT COMPUTERS tab uncheck the name of the kaspersky package being automatically installed (in my case I named it KAV6_WKS_ENU, a kaspersky package created earlier to deploy kav6 for workstations) and then click on the OK button and that's all! If you still see the task there just click the REFRESH button from the tool bar or just press F5.

Or simply submit a request to below open support case https://companyaccount.kaspersky.com/arsys/shared/login.jsp?/arsys/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 39900159
Sorry, I forgot to specify that it was KSC9.
I finally created a new group and deleted the one that caused problem with the blocked task...
0