[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows server

Posted on 2014-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hello Sir/Madam,

I have a query regarding the windows server i.e.

1) I have taken the Back-up of Active Directory windows server 2008  and this backup i want to restore/Merge(Migrate) in my windows server 2012.

2) I have taken a full back-up of windows server 2008 and i want to restore it on my windows server 2012.


So, Please guide/support me with step-by-step procedure with all the snapshots. if possible updates any link that i can refer to it.

Regards,
Naik
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 765 total points
ID: 39894606
You cannot use backups to merge or migrate active directory across server versions. You need to add the new server you want as a replica DC in the existing domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 39894615
Hello Cliff Galiher,

Thank sir, can you please guide me with step-by-step procedure with snapshots.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39894655
Hi,

Ther are so many standards to migrate, You need to plan based on which roles you are going to migrate to new server,

Below link will guide you how to migrate AD.

http://thetechnosolution.com/migrate-server-2008-r2-to-server-2012-r2/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134039.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39894713
Microsoft has details on replica domain controllers here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx

if you really bred more details and screenshots, you should buy a book or webcast, or hire a consultant. This is not a trivial process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 39903177
Thank You .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 40028734
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

i got solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 40028735
thanks sir
0