Solved

renaming domain controller not working

Posted on 2014-02-28
7
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi All

I have an issue renaming a domain controller, ill briefly outline what i have done

Needed to get a copy of our domain into a lab environment so took a copy of our DC that was a VM and uploaded it to a standalone esxi host in a lab, cleaned it all up including seized roles, metadata / DNS cleanup etc and is all good, no errors in event logs

Last step was to rename the domain, i followed a guide from MS and this link

Blog to rename domain

Everything was going great, i had renamed the domain and could log back in, ADUC showed the new domain name.

I then followed the guide to use netdom to add the new name to the DC and then make it primary, it just does not seem to work, it says successful but after a reboot the old name is still there,

If i do net dom to add, then make primary

netdom computername dc.olddomain.local /add:dc.newdomain.local
netdom computername dc.olddomain.local /makeprimary:dc.newdomain.local

Before rebooting i type
netdom computername dc.olddomain.local /enumerate

I will see the old and the new name listed

However after rebooting the name has not changed in system properties , if i try and enumerate against the new name i get access denied, if i then type the old name it responds but only shows the old name, the new one that was previously listed it gone

Where do i go from here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 39894635
Please go through below link and verify if you have performed all steps correctly
http://www.petri.co.il/rename-windows-server-2008-domain-controllers.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Colin
ID: 39894640
You can't rename a domain controller. The only way you can do that is to demote it from being a domain controller, rename it and then promote it again.

If you do manage to do it then it is not a proper Microsoft supported operation and you will always have strange errors for the life of the server.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39894845
Hi Colin

Apologies i I should have pointed out i am not actually changing the DC's host name, rather the full computername as the domain has changed.

e.g renaming from dc01.myolddomain.local to dc01.mynewdomain.local

This is a supported operation from windows 2003 DFL upwards

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Colin
Colin earned 250 total points
ID: 39899239
Oh ok. So essentially you are dis-joining from the domain and then joining to a new domain anyway.

Have you cleaned up active directory and DNS after joining to the new domain? You can use ADSI edit to look for references to the old domain.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39902975
Did you forgot to remove old computer name after reboot ?

NETDOM computername your_DC_new_Name /remove:old_FQDN_of_DC

Reprinted from above link

Also you need to repair FRS references as well

Update the FRS or DFS Replication Member Object

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39936532
Hi

I got to the bottom of it in the end, at this stage i still couldnt see the GPO's as following the document you fixed that after, however i changed the order and fixed them first, i then see a gpo that was setting the dns suffix so i changed that and its worked fine, i now have a nice clean and healthy renamed domain

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Colin
ID: 39940262
Excellent, well done.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now