Solved

Real Life Scenarios ... Intense Practices/Examples

Posted on 2014-02-28
8
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Gurus, I need to practice RAC + ASM, will you be able to assist in any way here, looking for some good practice sessions/scenarios or examples or just anything, which can clarify all the concepts & work around too.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mkhandba
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 39894636
I would start with the Oracle® Database 2 Day + Real Application Clusters Guide
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/rac.112/e17264/toc.htm

The 2 Day guides are designed along the lines of a CBT.

I always prefer actual classroom instruction.  Oracle Education has several courses on RAC, ASM and Clustering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 39894656
thanks slightwv totally missed these 2 days guides, please do share some more, because would like to have a strong hand on these.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39894676
The only other thing I know that I could post are the general online docs on the subjects and those are not really designed for learning.

I'm sure there are a ton of blogs/papers out there that claim to be walkthroughs on RAC, ASM  and Clusters but I cannot personally recommend any that I have used.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39894788
As slightwv mentioned, a search for "asm rac simulation" will give you enough leads to learn what others have tried, such as http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/articles/garg-netapp-simulator-082037.html (older) and http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/rac/articles-rac.php (newer).

My next step would be to search in the IOUG.org and regional Oracle user groups for peer presentations.  It might also be fruitful to open an informational TAR with Oracle Support to ping them for any internal suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 39897168
thanks dvz, but these are configuration/installation, which I already did, now I would like to have some good hands on to it too, please share some thing on those lines, need to run/test/execute some real life scenarios.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 39897919
General things:

RAC:
Add a node, delete a node, rolling upgrade where you pull a node out, upgrade it then place it back in the cluster.

ASM:
Add disk groups, delete disk groups, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 39937263
working on ... need some more time + some more scenarios will be great too ;)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39984921
Can I ask why the "B" penalty grade?

If you needed additional information why didn't you ask?

Please review:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419-what-grade-should-i-award-?b_id=44
0