Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asus g74sx screen goes black

Posted on 2014-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hello all,
turning on my laptop.
the ASUS POST screen shows up, few lines show up and disappear really really unnoticable, like fuzzy pixels then everything goes back fine, till it shows the windows logo, and just before i can see the logon screen everything goes black, but the computer continues to work with no screen display.
i wait, nothing happens, the computer waiting for me to login.
i click the power button (which should put the computer to sleep) i glimpse for milliseconds the logon screen then disappears and go back to sleep.
but before the screen goes black, i notice alot of green and pink fuzzy pixels for milliseconds on my screen.

i thought could be a driver problem, running the repair partition would do the same thing, running in safe mode would also do the same thing.
i though it could be connection problem, i opened the computer clean it with compressed air and secured the connection with the screen. still same problem.
i think it might be a defected screen, but i really don't wanna buy a new screen and then it doesn't solver my problem. do you think its a possibility the screen itself is defective ?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Da_Ch0sen
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Colin
Colin earned 668 total points
ID: 39894645
It is either going to be the screen in the throes of death or it is going to be your graphics card. You could try and get a replacement screen from ebay and see if that works otherwise it will be the graphics card and generally you can't do much about that if it is a laptop.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pierrejeanes
pierrejeanes earned 664 total points
ID: 39894910
hook an external display through vga or hdmi, if that works with no problem, then you know that your display is bad, otherwise would be the graphic chip.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39896904
run from a llive Knoppix cd - this will show clearly if your problems is software or hardware :
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0