Solved

AD Password Change

Posted on 2014-02-28
5
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hello
I will be appllying the settings "user must change password at next login" for 150 users on Monday morning.
We have many remote users that use NCP to vpn into the network to access their network shares.  
My question is will the users that use NCP to vpn from home be prompted to change there password ? Or will we have to manually set a password for these users to use VPN ?
Also when the users restart their laptop whilst working remotely will they use their new password or the old password that is cached locally?

DNRRP
0
Comment
Question by:DNRRP
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39894670
We use cisco vpn here and if the user has the must change password at next login check they will not be able to log into the VPN. You may need to set a new password for them in order for them to connect.

If the user is connected to the VPN and then changes their password the local password should sync up and the next time they log in they should be able to use their new password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Colin
ID: 39894677
They will only get the password reset prompt if they are actually connected to the domain so that the server can send them the information otherwise, the laptop is pretty much acting stand alone. When they try and access network resources then that is where the problem will arise as it will want the password changing before it continues.

I would manually reset the password for the remote workers to save yourself a headache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39894684
Joe
Thanks for this information.
Once the user has logged on via VPN with the password provided they can simply ctrl alt del and change their password which will also synch with the locally cached user password ? is this correct ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39894734
Correct once the user is connected to the VPN it is as if they were sitting in the office. The password change will take affect both on the domain as well as the cached local credentials.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj_401 earned 500 total points
ID: 39899696
Hi,
In a simple way, you can modify users properties.
Once it has been done, they will be forced to change their password at next logon.
Further, you can have check this link to gather more information in detail.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now