?
Solved

Help with converting table in MS ACCESS 2007 to an xml file

Posted on 2014-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hello,

When I try to convert my table into an xml file, (Right click table, export to xml) only 5 of the 8 columns appear in the xml file, how do I get all the columns to be included in the xml file?

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39894818
What are the data types of your columns?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39894876
As Carl Tawn suggests, some column types don't export, like Attachment and Multivalued Fields, OLE fields, hyperlinks, etc. I'm not sure about Memo, but it wouldn't surprise me if those did not export either.

When you do the export you have the Options button ... there's not much there, but you should review those to make sure the options are set correctly (they're very obvious, like Export Data, Export Schema, etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39894892
Hi,

All the columns are of type "Text".

Victor
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85
ID: 39896965
Compact the database before doing this.

Also, be sure your Office and Windows installs are up to date.

If you still have troubles, upload your database here so we can look into it. Be sure to remove or obfuscate any sensitive information first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39897173
Hi,

What do you mean by compact the database?

Victor
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897267
Compact is a maintenance process, and is a good thing to do on a regular basis.

In 2007, click the Office button (the big round button), then click Manage, then Compact.

Here's an MSFT article that gives you some background on what Compact does ...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288631
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39899579
Thank You.
0