?
Solved

Login to SSL VPN Client before logon to domain account

Posted on 2014-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
4,363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
Our company is in the process of overhauling our entire network. We purchased a Watchguard UTM 530 and are looking for a way to force the SSL VPN client to load before the user logs into their domain account. We are running MS Server 2012 and Windows 8.1 / 7. Watchguard sells a IPSec Client but we would rather use the SSL VPN and save the money. I know Cisco supports this function with no issues. But Watchguard is a little lacking.
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry_1933
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39896777
Create a scheduled task named "Auto VPN" or something similar
   Tick the Run whether  user is logged  on or not  
   Tick the Run with highest privileges
   Select Configure for Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2 in the Configure For drop down box  
   Create a the trigger for the task and set the Begin the task drop down to At startup
   Create an action for the task and set the action to Start a program
      Set the Program/script to c:\windows\system32\rasdial.exe
      Put the name of the connection to be made in the Add Arguments box*
         *If the name contains spaces you will need to enclose the name in quotation marks
         *You may need to additional rasdial parameters to the Add Arguments box dependent on the connection properties

 Clear all task Conditions

http://preview.tinyurl.com/69xbe7z
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 39896808
David is on the money. At some point in the future though - as you are running 2012 and Windows clients - you may want to consider using Windows' own Directaccess ....your issue is partly what it was designed to address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry_1933
ID: 39901279
Thank you for the help but it did not work.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39902118
can you create a vpn connection to the watchguard or do you need their client (you probably don't need to)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry_1933
ID: 39903032
I can connect but only after login. I have a few remote users that never come into the office. Due to this interactive login on the VPN is a must.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39903068
can you run the rasdial from the task scheduler  to check if it can login?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jerry_1933
ID: 39903200
We are just going to return this unit and go back with Cisco or another vendor. At just about every turn we run into a obstacle caused by this unit.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RCM01
ID: 40195028
I was able to get this working by logging in as an existing user on the machine and connecting the SSL VPN. I then switched user (not logging out of the first), and was able to log in as a new user. The VPN will stay connected during this process.
0