Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i collect AddRemove Program List from the computers in a domain

Posted on 2014-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi,
How can i collect remotely add remove programs installed on the client computers in a network. (I have administrative rights.)
0
Comment
Question by:certuran
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39894794
1. RDP. :-)

2. Deploy software using domain GPO.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102

3. Use PSEXEC to remotely run WMIC command for application installation and uninstallation.

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2947/windows_uninstall_application_command_line/
0
 

Author Comment

by:certuran
ID: 39894919
I think there is misunderstanding. I need remote computer addremove program list.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peea earned 250 total points
ID: 39895132
Just a list of the installed programs as shown in Control Panel?

If so, the command line based tool is PsInfo which gathers key information about the local or remote Windows.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897550

Specifically, the command to collect a list of installed software on computer ABCD is:

psinfo \\abcd -s
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:certuran
ID: 39897175
it'i a good command. However for a lot of client i am getting "could not connect to remote registry on ABCD" "network path not found" even I run the command from doamin controller with domain administrative rights.
Would you have suggesting something.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 39901532
If the remote registry is not accessible, then either the firewall on that computer is blocking, or the remote registry service is not running - or both. You can influence both by using GPOs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:certuran
ID: 39924530
if firewall and wmi is covenient psinfo is good command
0