Solved

Port used for client communication

Posted on 2014-02-28
7
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
What ports does a non-domain joined Outlook 2010 client use to communicate with a domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:albatros99
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39894877
Depends on the version of exchange and the configure connection method. MAPI, RPC, and OA each use different ports.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39894884
Hi, Port 389 is used for authentication either machine is in Workgroup or Domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39894889
At first just to clarify that Outlook 2010 running on a non-domain computer won't communicate with a DC except the DC is just the mail server.

Secondly please clarify which kind communication are you referring to in your question? Outlook to access the mail server or the computer to join the domain?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:albatros99
ID: 39895091
This is for the communication between Outlook 2010 (on the non-domain joined client) communicating with the exchange 2010 CAS server. Obviously because the exchange server is not in the same domain as the client and there is no trust, at some point the user will be prompted for authentication. What are the ports that will be used for the authentication traffic?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39895254
If you configure for RPC then the ports are dynamic. If you configure OA then it is 443. IMAP, POP3, and SMTP all have different ports as well. So again, it do ends on the method you choose.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:albatros99
ID: 39912119
I'm referring to an RPC client. It's clear that the ports used for Outlook traffic are dynamic but the original question is: Is there a need to contact a domain controller directly or will all authentication traffic be handled by the CAS server?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39912909
Outlook will not contact a domain controller for authentication purposes.
0